2026 Tax Year · Single Filer · Idaho

$80,000 After Tax in Idaho (2026)

Annual Take-Home $61,404
$5,116.98per month
$2,361.68biweekly
$29.52per hour

Tax Breakdown — $80,000 in Idaho (2026)

Tax ComponentAmountRate
Gross Annual Salary$80,000
Federal Income Tax−$8,77011.0%
Social Security (6.2%)−$4,9606.2%
Medicare (1.45%)−$1,1601.5%
Idaho State Income Tax −$3,706 4.6%
Total Tax−$18,59623.2%
Net Take-Home$61,40476.8% kept

Pay Period Breakdown

PeriodGrossNet (After Tax)
Annual$80,000$61,404
Monthly$6,666.67$5,116.98
Biweekly$3,076.92$2,361.68
Weekly$1,538.46$1,180.84
Hourly$38.46$29.52

About Idaho Taxes on $80,000

Idaho has a flat state income tax rate of 5.8%.

On a $80,000 salary, Idaho state income tax comes to $3,706 (4.6% effective state rate). Combined with federal tax ($8,770) and FICA ($6,120), your total tax bill is $18,596 — leaving you $61,404 after tax.

Use the full Idaho salary calculator to try different filing statuses or salaries.

Nearby Salaries in Idaho

Same Salary, Other States

More Ways to Explore $80,000