2026 Tax Year · Single Filer · Kentucky

$65,000 After Tax in Kentucky (2026)

Annual Take-Home $52,243
$4,353.59per month
$2,009.35biweekly
$25.12per hour

Tax Breakdown — $65,000 in Kentucky (2026)

Tax ComponentAmountRate
Gross Annual Salary$65,000
Federal Income Tax−$5,6208.6%
Social Security (6.2%)−$4,0306.2%
Medicare (1.45%)−$9431.5%
Kentucky State Income Tax −$2,164 3.3%
Total Tax−$12,75719.6%
Net Take-Home$52,24380.4% kept

Pay Period Breakdown

PeriodGrossNet (After Tax)
Annual$65,000$52,243
Monthly$5,416.67$4,353.59
Biweekly$2,500.00$2,009.35
Weekly$1,250.00$1,004.68
Hourly$31.25$25.12

About Kentucky Taxes on $65,000

Kentucky has a flat state income tax rate of 3.5% (reduced from 4% in 2026).

On a $65,000 salary, Kentucky state income tax comes to $2,164 (3.3% effective state rate). Combined with federal tax ($5,620) and FICA ($4,973), your total tax bill is $12,757 — leaving you $52,243 after tax.

Use the full Kentucky salary calculator to try different filing statuses or salaries.

Nearby Salaries in Kentucky

Same Salary, Other States

More Ways to Explore $65,000