2026 Tax Year · Single Filer · Kentucky

$80,000 After Tax in Kentucky (2026)

Annual Take-Home $62,421
$5,201.72per month
$2,400.79biweekly
$30.01per hour

Tax Breakdown — $80,000 in Kentucky (2026)

Tax ComponentAmountRate
Gross Annual Salary$80,000
Federal Income Tax−$8,77011.0%
Social Security (6.2%)−$4,9606.2%
Medicare (1.45%)−$1,1601.5%
Kentucky State Income Tax −$2,689 3.4%
Total Tax−$17,57922.0%
Net Take-Home$62,42178.0% kept

Pay Period Breakdown

PeriodGrossNet (After Tax)
Annual$80,000$62,421
Monthly$6,666.67$5,201.72
Biweekly$3,076.92$2,400.79
Weekly$1,538.46$1,200.40
Hourly$38.46$30.01

About Kentucky Taxes on $80,000

Kentucky has a flat state income tax rate of 3.5% (reduced from 4% in 2026).

On a $80,000 salary, Kentucky state income tax comes to $2,689 (3.4% effective state rate). Combined with federal tax ($8,770) and FICA ($6,120), your total tax bill is $17,579 — leaving you $62,421 after tax.

Use the full Kentucky salary calculator to try different filing statuses or salaries.

Nearby Salaries in Kentucky

Same Salary, Other States

More Ways to Explore $80,000