2026 Tax Year · Single Filer · Utah

$60,000 After Tax in Utah (2026)

Annual Take-Home $47,600
$3,966.67per month
$1,830.77biweekly
$22.88per hour

Tax Breakdown — $60,000 in Utah (2026)

Tax ComponentAmountRate
Gross Annual Salary$60,000
Federal Income Tax−$5,0208.4%
Social Security (6.2%)−$3,7206.2%
Medicare (1.45%)−$8701.5%
Utah State Income Tax −$2,790 4.7%
Total Tax−$12,40020.7%
Net Take-Home$47,60079.3% kept

Pay Period Breakdown

PeriodGrossNet (After Tax)
Annual$60,000$47,600
Monthly$5,000.00$3,966.67
Biweekly$2,307.69$1,830.77
Weekly$1,153.85$915.38
Hourly$28.85$22.88

About Utah Taxes on $60,000

Utah has a flat state income tax rate of 4.65%.

On a $60,000 salary, Utah state income tax comes to $2,790 (4.7% effective state rate). Combined with federal tax ($5,020) and FICA ($4,590), your total tax bill is $12,400 — leaving you $47,600 after tax.

Use the full Utah salary calculator to try different filing statuses or salaries.

Nearby Salaries in Utah

Same Salary, Other States

More Ways to Explore $60,000