$29 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $29/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $60,320. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $23.00/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Utah, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$60,320
Net Annual
$47,842
Net Monthly
$3,987
Net Hourly
$23.00

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $29.00 $6.00 $23.00
Daily (8 hrs) $232.00 $47.99 $184.01
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,160.00 $239.96 $920.04
Biweekly $2,320.00 $479.91 $1,840.09
Monthly $5,026.67 $1,039.81 $3,986.85
Annual $60,320 $12,478 $47,842

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $29/hr × 2,080 hrs $60,320
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $44,220
Federal Income Tax 8.4% −$5,058.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,739.84
Medicare (1.45%) −$874.64
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$2,804.88
Total Tax 20.7% effective −$12,477.76
Net Take-Home $47,842

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $29/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$29/hr = $60,320/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

⚠ Tight — $29/hr is borderline in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (28% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $47,842 ($3,842 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$27.7/hr

Working at $29/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 61 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.0x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 20.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 8.4%, FICA 7.7%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $29/hr in Utah

Based on $3,987/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 35.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $478 $5,736 12.0%
Transportation $399 $4,788 10.0%
Utilities $239 $2,868 6.0%
Healthcare $199 $2,388 5.0%
Entertainment $199 $2,388 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $399 $4,788 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $674 $8,088 16.9%

Overtime Pay — $29/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($43.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $218 $178 $8,900
10 hrs/week $435 $356 $17,800
20 hrs/week $870 $713 $35,650

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $29/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $23.00 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.8 hrs 2.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 4.2 hrs 5.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 27.6 hrs 34.8 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 48.3 hrs 60.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 344.9 hrs 434.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1655.2 hrs 2086.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

29 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

29/hr in Utah gives you $47,842/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Utah, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 29 an hour after taxes in Utah?

29/hr in Utah = $47,842/year or $3,987/month net. Effective rate: 20.7%.

How does 29/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

29/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~27.7/hr in Texas.

What does 29/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $3,987/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $478, transport $399, savings $399, surplus ~$674.

How much does overtime add at 29/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (43.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$8,900/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$17,800/year.