$10 an Hour in Wyoming — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $10/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $20,800. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare (Wyoming has no state income tax), your take-home pay is $9.01/hr. In Wyoming's low cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Wyoming.

Gross Annual
$20,800
Net Annual
$18,739
Net Monthly
$1,562
Net Hourly
$9.01

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $10.00 $0.99 $9.01
Daily (8 hrs) $80.00 $7.93 $72.07
Weekly (40 hrs) $400.00 $39.64 $360.36
Biweekly $800.00 $79.28 $720.72
Monthly $1,733.33 $171.77 $1,561.57
Annual $20,800 $2,061 $18,739

Full Tax Breakdown — Wyoming, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $10/hr × 2,080 hrs $20,800
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $4,700
Federal Income Tax 2.3% −$470.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,289.60
Medicare (1.45%) −$301.60
Wyoming State Income Tax No state income tax $0.00
Total Tax 9.9% effective −$2,061.20
Net Take-Home $18,739

How Does Wyoming Compare?

See how $10/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$10/hr = $20,800/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Wyoming

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Wyoming

✗ Difficult — $10/hr falls short in Wyoming
  • Avg 1BR rent in Cheyenne: $950/mo — over the 30% rule (55% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Wyoming: $34,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $18,739 ($15,261 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$12.4/hr

Working at $10/hr in Wyoming

No state income tax and a very low cost of living make this wage go further in Wyoming than most states. Cheyenne 1BR rents average $900/month. The tight labor market means workers at this level have genuine negotiating power — employers compete for workers in Wyoming's small population.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 106 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Cheyenne (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.4x Wyoming's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Wyoming is 9.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 2.3%, FICA 7.6% (no Wyoming state income tax).

Wyoming's economy is dominated by mineral extraction (coal, oil, natural gas, trona) and tourism (Yellowstone, Grand Teton). The state has the smallest population of any US state, creating a very tight labor market where skilled workers are consistently in demand.

Wyoming has no state income tax and no corporate income tax. Combined with no inheritance tax, Wyoming has one of the lowest overall tax burdens of any state. The state's government is funded primarily by mineral extraction taxes.

Wyoming follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $10/hr in Wyoming

Based on $1,562/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Wyoming's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 60.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $187 $2,244 12.0%
Transportation $156 $1,872 10.0%
Utilities $94 $1,128 6.0%
Healthcare $78 $936 5.0%
Entertainment $78 $936 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $156 $1,872 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-137 $-1,644 -8.8%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Wyoming at $10/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $10/hr in Wyoming

At time-and-a-half ($15.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Wyoming. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~11.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $75 $66 $3,300
10 hrs/week $150 $133 $6,650
20 hrs/week $300 $266 $13,300

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $10/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $9.01 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 5 hrs 5.6 hrs
Week of groceries $120 12 hrs 13.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 79.9 hrs 88.7 hrs
1 month rent (Cheyenne) $950 95 hrs 105.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 1000 hrs 1110 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 4800 hrs 5328 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

10 an hour -- is it a good wage in Wyoming?

10/hr in Wyoming gives you $18,739/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Wyoming. Avg 1BR rent in Cheyenne: $950/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 10 an hour after taxes in Wyoming?

10/hr in Wyoming = $18,739/year or $1,562/month net. Effective rate: 9.9%.

How does 10/hr go further -- Wyoming or Texas?

10/hr in Wyoming has similar purchasing power to ~12.4/hr in Texas.

What does 10/hr look like as a monthly budget in Wyoming?

On $1,562/month in Wyoming: rent $950, food $187, transport $156, savings $156, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 10/hr in Wyoming?

At 1.5x (15.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$3,300/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$6,650/year.