$15 an Hour in Wyoming — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $15/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $31,200. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare (Wyoming has no state income tax), your take-home pay is $13.10/hr. In Wyoming's low cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Wyoming.

Gross Annual
$31,200
Net Annual
$27,249
Net Monthly
$2,271
Net Hourly
$13.10

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $15.00 $1.90 $13.10
Daily (8 hrs) $120.00 $15.20 $104.80
Weekly (40 hrs) $600.00 $75.98 $524.02
Biweekly $1,200.00 $151.95 $1,048.05
Monthly $2,600.00 $329.23 $2,270.77
Annual $31,200 $3,951 $27,249

Full Tax Breakdown — Wyoming, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $15/hr × 2,080 hrs $31,200
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $15,100
Federal Income Tax 5.0% −$1,564.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,934.40
Medicare (1.45%) −$452.40
Wyoming State Income Tax No state income tax $0.00
Total Tax 12.7% effective −$3,950.80
Net Take-Home $27,249

How Does Wyoming Compare?

See how $15/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$15/hr = $31,200/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Wyoming

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Wyoming

✗ Difficult — $15/hr falls short in Wyoming
  • Avg 1BR rent in Cheyenne: $950/mo — over the 30% rule (37% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Wyoming: $34,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $27,249 ($6,751 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$18.5/hr

Working at $15/hr in Wyoming

No state income tax and a very low cost of living make this wage go further in Wyoming than most states. Cheyenne 1BR rents average $900/month. The tight labor market means workers at this level have genuine negotiating power — employers compete for workers in Wyoming's small population.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 73 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Cheyenne (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.1x Wyoming's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Wyoming is 12.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 5.0%, FICA 7.7% (no Wyoming state income tax).

Wyoming's economy is dominated by mineral extraction (coal, oil, natural gas, trona) and tourism (Yellowstone, Grand Teton). The state has the smallest population of any US state, creating a very tight labor market where skilled workers are consistently in demand.

Wyoming has no state income tax and no corporate income tax. Combined with no inheritance tax, Wyoming has one of the lowest overall tax burdens of any state. The state's government is funded primarily by mineral extraction taxes.

Wyoming follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $15/hr in Wyoming

Based on $2,271/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Wyoming's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 41.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $272 $3,264 12.0%
Transportation $227 $2,724 10.0%
Utilities $136 $1,632 6.0%
Healthcare $114 $1,368 5.0%
Entertainment $114 $1,368 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $227 $2,724 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $231 $2,772 10.2%

Overtime Pay — $15/hr in Wyoming

At time-and-a-half ($22.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Wyoming. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~13.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $113 $97 $4,850
10 hrs/week $225 $195 $9,750
20 hrs/week $450 $389 $19,450

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $15/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $13.10 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3.4 hrs 3.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 8 hrs 9.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 53.3 hrs 61 hrs
1 month rent (Cheyenne) $950 63.4 hrs 72.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 666.7 hrs 763.4 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 3200 hrs 3664 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

15 an hour -- is it a good wage in Wyoming?

15/hr in Wyoming gives you $27,249/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Wyoming. Avg 1BR rent in Cheyenne: $950/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 15 an hour after taxes in Wyoming?

15/hr in Wyoming = $27,249/year or $2,271/month net. Effective rate: 12.7%.

How does 15/hr go further -- Wyoming or Texas?

15/hr in Wyoming has similar purchasing power to ~18.5/hr in Texas.

What does 15/hr look like as a monthly budget in Wyoming?

On $2,271/month in Wyoming: rent $950, food $272, transport $227, savings $227, surplus ~$231.

How much does overtime add at 15/hr in Wyoming?

At 1.5x (22.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$4,850/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$9,750/year.