$100 an Hour in Kentucky — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $100/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $208,000. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Kentucky state income tax, your take-home pay is $71.02/hr. In Kentucky's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Kentucky.

Gross Annual
$208,000
Net Annual
$147,722
Net Monthly
$12,310
Net Hourly
$71.02

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $100.00 $28.98 $71.02
Daily (8 hrs) $800.00 $231.84 $568.16
Weekly (40 hrs) $4,000.00 $1,159.20 $2,840.80
Biweekly $8,000.00 $2,318.40 $5,681.60
Monthly $17,333.33 $5,023.20 $12,310.13
Annual $208,000 $60,278 $147,722

Full Tax Breakdown — Kentucky, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $100/hr × 2,080 hrs $208,000
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $191,900
Federal Income Tax 18.6% −$38,654.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$3,016.00
Kentucky Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$3,160
Kentucky State Income Tax 3.4% −$7,169.40
Total Tax 29.0% effective −$60,278.40
Net Take-Home $147,722

How Does Kentucky Compare?

See how $100/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$100/hr = $208,000/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Kentucky

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Kentucky

✓ Comfortable — $100/hr covers costs in Kentucky
  • Avg 1BR rent in Louisville: $850/mo — within budget (5% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Kentucky: $31,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $147,722 ($116,722 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$135.5/hr

Working at $100/hr in Kentucky

At this level in Kentucky you're in the upper income tier. Toyota, UPS, and healthcare employers create real demand for skilled workers at this rate. The very low cost of living translates this wage into strong real purchasing power.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 12 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Louisville (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 13.8x Kentucky's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Kentucky is 29.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 18.6%, FICA 6.9%, and Kentucky state tax 3.4%.

Kentucky's economy centers on manufacturing (Toyota has its largest US plant in Georgetown), logistics (UPS's Worldport air hub in Louisville), healthcare, and bourbon/spirits. Louisville is growing as a healthcare and logistics hub.

Kentucky has a flat 4.5% state income tax rate (reduced from 5% in recent years, with further reductions planned). The state has a low standard deduction of $3,160.

Kentucky follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $100/hr in Kentucky

Based on $12,310/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Kentucky's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $850 $10,200 6.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,477 $17,724 12.0%
Transportation $1,231 $14,772 10.0%
Utilities $739 $8,868 6.0%
Healthcare $616 $7,392 5.0%
Entertainment $616 $7,392 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,231 $14,772 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $5,550 $66,600 45.1%

Overtime Pay — $100/hr in Kentucky

At time-and-a-half ($150.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Kentucky. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.9%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $750 $533 $26,650
10 hrs/week $1,500 $1,066 $53,300
20 hrs/week $3,000 $2,132 $106,600

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $100/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $71.02 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.5 hrs 0.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.2 hrs 1.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 8 hrs 11.3 hrs
1 month rent (Louisville) $850 8.5 hrs 12 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 100 hrs 140.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 480 hrs 675.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

100 an hour -- is it a good wage in Kentucky?

100/hr in Kentucky gives you $147,722/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Kentucky. Avg 1BR rent in Louisville: $850/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 100 an hour after taxes in Kentucky?

100/hr in Kentucky = $147,722/year or $12,310/month net. Effective rate: 29.0%.

How does 100/hr go further -- Kentucky or Texas?

100/hr in Kentucky has similar purchasing power to ~135.5/hr in Texas.

What does 100/hr look like as a monthly budget in Kentucky?

On $12,310/month in Kentucky: rent $850, food $1,477, transport $1,231, savings $1,231, surplus ~$5,550.

How much does overtime add at 100/hr in Kentucky?

At 1.5x (150.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$26,650/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$53,300/year.