$100 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $100/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $208,000. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $71.40/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania.

Gross Annual
$208,000
Net Annual
$148,505
Net Monthly
$12,375
Net Hourly
$71.40

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $100.00 $28.60 $71.40
Daily (8 hrs) $800.00 $228.83 $571.17
Weekly (40 hrs) $4,000.00 $1,144.13 $2,855.87
Biweekly $8,000.00 $2,288.25 $5,711.75
Monthly $17,333.33 $4,957.88 $12,375.45
Annual $208,000 $59,495 $148,505

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $100/hr × 2,080 hrs $208,000
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $191,900
Federal Income Tax 18.6% −$38,654.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$3,016.00
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$6,385.60
Total Tax 28.6% effective −$59,494.60
Net Take-Home $148,505

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $100/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$100/hr = $208,000/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

✓ Comfortable — $100/hr covers costs in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — within budget (7% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $148,505 ($108,505 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$105/hr

Working at $100/hr in Pennsylvania

At this level in Pennsylvania the 3.07% flat rate is one of the most favorable in any major state. Vanguard, UPMC, and Carnegie Mellon spin-offs create strong demand for high-skill workers. Pittsburgh's cost of living remains significantly lower than Philadelphia or comparable Northern metros.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 17 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 13.8x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 28.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 18.6%, FICA 6.9%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $100/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $12,375/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 9.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,485 $17,820 12.0%
Transportation $1,238 $14,856 10.0%
Utilities $743 $8,916 6.0%
Healthcare $619 $7,428 5.0%
Entertainment $619 $7,428 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,238 $14,856 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $5,233 $62,796 42.3%

Overtime Pay — $100/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($150.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $750 $536 $26,800
10 hrs/week $1,500 $1,072 $53,600
20 hrs/week $3,000 $2,144 $107,200

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $100/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $71.40 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.5 hrs 0.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.2 hrs 1.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 8 hrs 11.2 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 12 hrs 16.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 100 hrs 140.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 480 hrs 672.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

100 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

100/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $148,505/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 100 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

100/hr in Pennsylvania = $148,505/year or $12,375/month net. Effective rate: 28.6%.

How does 100/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

100/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~105/hr in Texas.

What does 100/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $12,375/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $1,485, transport $1,238, savings $1,238, surplus ~$5,233.

How much does overtime add at 100/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (150.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$26,800/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$53,600/year.