$100 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $100/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $208,000. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $70.20/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$208,000
Net Annual
$146,021
Net Monthly
$12,168
Net Hourly
$70.20

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $100.00 $29.80 $70.20
Daily (8 hrs) $800.00 $238.38 $561.62
Weekly (40 hrs) $4,000.00 $1,191.90 $2,808.10
Biweekly $8,000.00 $2,383.80 $5,616.20
Monthly $17,333.33 $5,164.89 $12,168.44
Annual $208,000 $61,979 $146,021

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $100/hr × 2,080 hrs $208,000
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $191,900
Federal Income Tax 18.6% −$38,654.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$3,016.00
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 4.3% −$8,869.74
Total Tax 29.8% effective −$61,978.74
Net Take-Home $146,021

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $100/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$100/hr = $208,000/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $100/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (9% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $146,021 ($96,021 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$84/hr

Working at $100/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 22 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.7x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 29.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 18.6%, FICA 6.9%, and Rhode Island state tax 4.3%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $100/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $12,168/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 12.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,460 $17,520 12.0%
Transportation $1,217 $14,604 10.0%
Utilities $730 $8,760 6.0%
Healthcare $608 $7,296 5.0%
Entertainment $608 $7,296 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,217 $14,604 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,828 $57,936 39.7%

Overtime Pay — $100/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($150.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~31.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $750 $514 $25,700
10 hrs/week $1,500 $1,028 $51,400
20 hrs/week $3,000 $2,057 $102,850

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $100/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $70.20 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.5 hrs 0.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.2 hrs 1.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 8 hrs 11.4 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 15 hrs 21.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 100 hrs 142.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 480 hrs 683.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

100 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

100/hr in Rhode Island gives you $146,021/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 100 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

100/hr in Rhode Island = $146,021/year or $12,168/month net. Effective rate: 29.8%.

How does 100/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

100/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~84/hr in Texas.

What does 100/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $12,168/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $1,460, transport $1,217, savings $1,217, surplus ~$4,828.

How much does overtime add at 100/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (150.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$25,700/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$51,400/year.