$11 an Hour in Hawaii — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $11/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $22,880. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Hawaii state income tax, your take-home pay is $9.30/hr. In Hawaii's very high cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Hawaii.

Gross Annual
$22,880
Net Annual
$19,337
Net Monthly
$1,611
Net Hourly
$9.30

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $11.00 $1.70 $9.30
Daily (8 hrs) $88.00 $13.63 $74.37
Weekly (40 hrs) $440.00 $68.13 $371.87
Biweekly $880.00 $136.26 $743.74
Monthly $1,906.67 $295.24 $1,611.43
Annual $22,880 $3,543 $19,337

Full Tax Breakdown — Hawaii, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $11/hr × 2,080 hrs $22,880
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $6,780
Federal Income Tax 3.0% −$678.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,418.56
Medicare (1.45%) −$331.76
Hawaii Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$2,200
Hawaii State Income Tax 4.9% −$1,114.56
Total Tax 15.5% effective −$3,542.88
Net Take-Home $19,337

How Does Hawaii Compare?

See how $11/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$11/hr = $22,880/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Hawaii

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Hawaii

✗ Difficult — $11/hr falls short in Hawaii
  • Avg 1BR rent in Honolulu: $2,400/mo — over the 30% rule (126% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Hawaii: $72,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $19,337 ($52,663 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$6.4/hr

Working at $11/hr in Hawaii

Hawaii has the highest cost of living in the US — Honolulu 1BR apartments average $2,400+/month. At this wage, the rent-to-income ratio is severely out of balance. Most workers at this level rely on multiple jobs, multi-generational housing, or living far from Honolulu. The lifestyle premium is real but the financial math is very difficult.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 259 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Honolulu (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 0.8x Hawaii's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Hawaii is 15.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 3.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Hawaii state tax 4.9%.

Hawaii's economy is uniquely dependent on tourism and the military. Healthcare and construction are significant employers. The job market is constrained by geography — remote work has increased the appeal for mainland workers willing to accept lower wages for the lifestyle.

Hawaii has the second-highest top marginal income tax rate in the US at 11% (above $200k). Even at moderate incomes, Hawaii's brackets bite early — the 8.25% rate kicks in around $48k for single filers. Combined with the highest cost of living in the US, the financial trade-off for living in Hawaii is steep.

Hawaii's minimum wage is $14.00/hr (2026), rising to $18 by 2028.

Monthly Budget on $11/hr in Hawaii

Based on $1,611/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Hawaii's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $2,400 $28,800 148.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $193 $2,316 12.0%
Transportation $161 $1,932 10.0%
Utilities $97 $1,164 6.0%
Healthcare $81 $972 5.0%
Entertainment $81 $972 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $161 $1,932 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-1,563 $-18,756 -97.0%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Hawaii at $11/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $11/hr in Hawaii

At time-and-a-half ($16.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Hawaii. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.6%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $83 $67 $3,350
10 hrs/week $165 $134 $6,700
20 hrs/week $330 $268 $13,400

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $11/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $9.30 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 4.6 hrs 5.4 hrs
Week of groceries $120 11 hrs 13 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 72.7 hrs 86 hrs
1 month rent (Honolulu) $2,400 218.2 hrs 258.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 909.1 hrs 1075.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 4363.7 hrs 5163.2 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

11 an hour -- is it a good wage in Hawaii?

11/hr in Hawaii gives you $19,337/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Hawaii. Avg 1BR rent in Honolulu: $2,400/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 11 an hour after taxes in Hawaii?

11/hr in Hawaii = $19,337/year or $1,611/month net. Effective rate: 15.5%.

How does 11/hr go further -- Hawaii or Texas?

11/hr in Hawaii has similar purchasing power to ~6.4/hr in Texas.

What does 11/hr look like as a monthly budget in Hawaii?

On $1,611/month in Hawaii: rent $2,400, food $193, transport $161, savings $161, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 11/hr in Hawaii?

At 1.5x (16.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$3,350/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$6,700/year.