$10 an Hour in Hawaii — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $10/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $20,800. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Hawaii state income tax, your take-home pay is $8.54/hr. In Hawaii's very high cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Hawaii.

Gross Annual
$20,800
Net Annual
$17,772
Net Monthly
$1,481
Net Hourly
$8.54

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $10.00 $1.46 $8.54
Daily (8 hrs) $80.00 $11.65 $68.35
Weekly (40 hrs) $400.00 $58.24 $341.76
Biweekly $800.00 $116.48 $683.52
Monthly $1,733.33 $252.37 $1,480.97
Annual $20,800 $3,028 $17,772

Full Tax Breakdown — Hawaii, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $10/hr × 2,080 hrs $20,800
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $4,700
Federal Income Tax 2.3% −$470.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,289.60
Medicare (1.45%) −$301.60
Hawaii Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$2,200
Hawaii State Income Tax 4.7% −$967.20
Total Tax 14.6% effective −$3,028.40
Net Take-Home $17,772

How Does Hawaii Compare?

See how $10/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$10/hr = $20,800/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Hawaii

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Hawaii

✗ Difficult — $10/hr falls short in Hawaii
  • Avg 1BR rent in Honolulu: $2,400/mo — over the 30% rule (138% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Hawaii: $72,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $17,772 ($54,228 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$5.8/hr

Working at $10/hr in Hawaii

Hawaii has the highest cost of living in the US — Honolulu 1BR apartments average $2,400+/month. At this wage, the rent-to-income ratio is severely out of balance. Most workers at this level rely on multiple jobs, multi-generational housing, or living far from Honolulu. The lifestyle premium is real but the financial math is very difficult.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 281 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Honolulu (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 0.7x Hawaii's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Hawaii is 14.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 2.3%, FICA 7.6%, and Hawaii state tax 4.7%.

Hawaii's economy is uniquely dependent on tourism and the military. Healthcare and construction are significant employers. The job market is constrained by geography — remote work has increased the appeal for mainland workers willing to accept lower wages for the lifestyle.

Hawaii has the second-highest top marginal income tax rate in the US at 11% (above $200k). Even at moderate incomes, Hawaii's brackets bite early — the 8.25% rate kicks in around $48k for single filers. Combined with the highest cost of living in the US, the financial trade-off for living in Hawaii is steep.

Hawaii's minimum wage is $14.00/hr (2026), rising to $18 by 2028.

Monthly Budget on $10/hr in Hawaii

Based on $1,481/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Hawaii's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $2,400 $28,800 162.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $178 $2,136 12.0%
Transportation $148 $1,776 10.0%
Utilities $89 $1,068 6.0%
Healthcare $74 $888 5.0%
Entertainment $74 $888 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $148 $1,776 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-1,630 $-19,560 -110.1%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Hawaii at $10/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $10/hr in Hawaii

At time-and-a-half ($15.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Hawaii. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $75 $61 $3,050
10 hrs/week $150 $123 $6,150
20 hrs/week $300 $245 $12,250

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $10/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $8.54 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 5 hrs 5.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 12 hrs 14.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 79.9 hrs 93.6 hrs
1 month rent (Honolulu) $2,400 240 hrs 280.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 1000 hrs 1170.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 4800 hrs 5618 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

10 an hour -- is it a good wage in Hawaii?

10/hr in Hawaii gives you $17,772/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Hawaii. Avg 1BR rent in Honolulu: $2,400/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 10 an hour after taxes in Hawaii?

10/hr in Hawaii = $17,772/year or $1,481/month net. Effective rate: 14.6%.

How does 10/hr go further -- Hawaii or Texas?

10/hr in Hawaii has similar purchasing power to ~5.8/hr in Texas.

What does 10/hr look like as a monthly budget in Hawaii?

On $1,481/month in Hawaii: rent $2,400, food $178, transport $148, savings $148, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 10/hr in Hawaii?

At 1.5x (15.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$3,050/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$6,150/year.