$12 an Hour in Indiana — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)
At $12/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $24,960. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Indiana state income tax, your take-home pay is $10.30/hr. In Indiana's low cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Indiana.
Pay Period Breakdown
Full Tax Breakdown — Indiana, Single Filer
How Does Indiana Compare?
See how $12/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:
Equivalent Annual Salary Pages
$12/hr = $24,960/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:
Adjacent Rates in Indiana
Same Rate, Other States
Cost of Living in Indiana
- Avg 1BR rent in Indianapolis: $950/mo — over the 30% rule (46% of gross monthly)
- Minimum comfortable income in Indiana: $34,000/yr
- Your net annual: $21,428 ($12,572 below comfortable threshold)
- Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$14.8/hr
Working at $12/hr in Indiana
Indiana's combination of low state income tax and very low cost of living makes wages go further here than most states. Indianapolis 1BR rents average $950/month — among the most affordable major metros in the US. At this wage, budgeting carefully can actually lead to meaningful savings.
At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 93 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Indianapolis (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.7x Indiana's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Indiana is 14.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 3.5%, FICA 7.6%, and Indiana state tax 2.9%.
Indiana's economy is built on manufacturing (especially automotive — Honda, Subaru, Toyota all have plants here), logistics, pharmaceuticals (Eli Lilly HQ in Indianapolis), and agriculture. Indianapolis has a growing tech scene driven by Salesforce's significant local presence.
Indiana has a flat 3.05% state income tax rate — one of the lowest in the country. Counties also levy a local income tax ranging from 0.5% to 3.38%, adding to the total. No standard deduction at the state level.
Indiana follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.
Monthly Budget on $12/hr in Indiana
Based on $1,786/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Indiana's cost of living.
⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Indiana at $12/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.
Overtime Pay — $12/hr in Indiana
At time-and-a-half ($18.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Indiana. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~14.4%.
Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $12/hr
How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $10.30 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.
Frequently Asked Questions
12 an hour -- is it a good wage in Indiana?
12/hr in Indiana gives you $21,428/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Indiana. Avg 1BR rent in Indianapolis: $950/month (exceeds the 30% rule).
What is 12 an hour after taxes in Indiana?
12/hr in Indiana = $21,428/year or $1,786/month net. Effective rate: 14.1%.
How does 12/hr go further -- Indiana or Texas?
12/hr in Indiana has similar purchasing power to ~14.8/hr in Texas.
What does 12/hr look like as a monthly budget in Indiana?
On $1,786/month in Indiana: rent $950, food $214, transport $179, savings $179, surplus ~$0.
How much does overtime add at 12/hr in Indiana?
At 1.5x (18.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$3,850/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$7,700/year.