$17 an Hour in Indiana — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $17/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $35,360. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Indiana state income tax, your take-home pay is $14.21/hr. In Indiana's low cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Indiana, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$35,360
Net Annual
$29,549
Net Monthly
$2,462
Net Hourly
$14.21

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $17.00 $2.79 $14.21
Daily (8 hrs) $136.00 $22.35 $113.65
Weekly (40 hrs) $680.00 $111.76 $568.24
Biweekly $1,360.00 $223.51 $1,136.49
Monthly $2,946.67 $484.28 $2,462.39
Annual $35,360 $5,811 $29,549

Full Tax Breakdown — Indiana, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $17/hr × 2,080 hrs $35,360
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $19,260
Federal Income Tax 5.8% −$2,063.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,192.32
Medicare (1.45%) −$512.72
Indiana Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Indiana State Income Tax 2.9% −$1,043.12
Total Tax 16.4% effective −$5,811.36
Net Take-Home $29,549

How Does Indiana Compare?

See how $17/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$17/hr = $35,360/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Indiana

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Indiana

⚠ Tight — $17/hr is borderline in Indiana
  • Avg 1BR rent in Indianapolis: $950/mo — over the 30% rule (32% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Indiana: $34,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $29,549 ($4,451 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$21/hr

Working at $17/hr in Indiana

This is a genuinely comfortable income in Indiana. The flat 3.05% tax is among the lowest statewide rates in the US, and Indianapolis COL is low enough that take-home actually translates into quality-of-life. Eli Lilly's strong local presence drives solid wages in pharma-adjacent roles.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 67 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Indianapolis (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.3x Indiana's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Indiana is 16.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 5.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Indiana state tax 2.9%.

Indiana's economy is built on manufacturing (especially automotive — Honda, Subaru, Toyota all have plants here), logistics, pharmaceuticals (Eli Lilly HQ in Indianapolis), and agriculture. Indianapolis has a growing tech scene driven by Salesforce's significant local presence.

Indiana has a flat 3.05% state income tax rate — one of the lowest in the country. Counties also levy a local income tax ranging from 0.5% to 3.38%, adding to the total. No standard deduction at the state level.

Indiana follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $17/hr in Indiana

Based on $2,462/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Indiana's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 38.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $295 $3,540 12.0%
Transportation $246 $2,952 10.0%
Utilities $148 $1,776 6.0%
Healthcare $123 $1,476 5.0%
Entertainment $123 $1,476 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $246 $2,952 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $331 $3,972 13.4%

Overtime Pay — $17/hr in Indiana

At time-and-a-half ($25.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Indiana. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $128 $107 $5,350
10 hrs/week $255 $213 $10,650
20 hrs/week $510 $426 $21,300

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $17/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $14.21 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3 hrs 3.6 hrs
Week of groceries $120 7.1 hrs 8.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 47 hrs 56.3 hrs
1 month rent (Indianapolis) $950 55.9 hrs 66.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 588.3 hrs 704 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2823.6 hrs 3378.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

17 an hour -- is it a good wage in Indiana?

17/hr in Indiana gives you $29,549/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Indiana, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Indianapolis: $950/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 17 an hour after taxes in Indiana?

17/hr in Indiana = $29,549/year or $2,462/month net. Effective rate: 16.4%.

How does 17/hr go further -- Indiana or Texas?

17/hr in Indiana has similar purchasing power to ~21/hr in Texas.

What does 17/hr look like as a monthly budget in Indiana?

On $2,462/month in Indiana: rent $950, food $295, transport $246, savings $246, surplus ~$331.

How much does overtime add at 17/hr in Indiana?

At 1.5x (25.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,350/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$10,650/year.