$13 an Hour in Georgia — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)
At $13/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $27,040. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Georgia state income tax, your take-home pay is $11.08/hr. In Georgia's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Georgia.
Pay Period Breakdown
Full Tax Breakdown — Georgia, Single Filer
How Does Georgia Compare?
See how $13/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:
Equivalent Annual Salary Pages
$13/hr = $27,040/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:
Adjacent Rates in Georgia
Same Rate, Other States
Cost of Living in Georgia
- Avg 1BR rent in Atlanta: $1,300/mo — over the 30% rule (58% of gross monthly)
- Minimum comfortable income in Georgia: $42,000/yr
- Your net annual: $23,052 ($18,948 below comfortable threshold)
- Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$13/hr
Working at $13/hr in Georgia
Georgia's low minimum wage means this rate is well above the floor. Atlanta's Midtown and Buckhead are expensive, but most of metro Atlanta and all of rural Georgia remain affordable relative to other Southern metros. The 5.49% flat tax is moderate.
At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 118 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Atlanta (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.8x Georgia's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Georgia is 14.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 4.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Georgia state tax 3.1%.
Atlanta is a major logistics, finance, technology, and film production hub. Delta Air Lines, Home Depot, UPS, and Coca-Cola are headquartered here. Georgia's film tax credits have made it the second-largest film production state. The broader state economy includes significant manufacturing and agriculture.
Georgia has a flat 5.49% income tax rate (2026), reduced from a graduated system. The rate continues to phase down toward 4.99% in coming years. Georgia has a relatively generous standard deduction of $12,000 for single filers.
Georgia follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — no state increase.
Monthly Budget on $13/hr in Georgia
Based on $1,921/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Georgia's cost of living.
⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Georgia at $13/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.
Overtime Pay — $13/hr in Georgia
At time-and-a-half ($19.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Georgia. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.9%.
Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $13/hr
How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $11.08 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.
Frequently Asked Questions
13 an hour -- is it a good wage in Georgia?
13/hr in Georgia gives you $23,052/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Georgia. Avg 1BR rent in Atlanta: $1,300/month (exceeds the 30% rule).
What is 13 an hour after taxes in Georgia?
13/hr in Georgia = $23,052/year or $1,921/month net. Effective rate: 14.7%.
How does 13/hr go further -- Georgia or Texas?
13/hr in Georgia has similar purchasing power to ~13/hr in Texas.
What does 13/hr look like as a monthly budget in Georgia?
On $1,921/month in Georgia: rent $1,300, food $231, transport $192, savings $192, surplus ~$0.
How much does overtime add at 13/hr in Georgia?
At 1.5x (19.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$4,050/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$8,100/year.