$14 an Hour in Georgia — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $14/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $29,120. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Georgia state income tax, your take-home pay is $11.85/hr. In Georgia's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Georgia.

Gross Annual
$29,120
Net Annual
$24,638
Net Monthly
$2,053
Net Hourly
$11.85

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $14.00 $2.15 $11.85
Daily (8 hrs) $112.00 $17.24 $94.76
Weekly (40 hrs) $560.00 $86.19 $473.81
Biweekly $1,120.00 $172.38 $947.62
Monthly $2,426.67 $373.50 $2,053.17
Annual $29,120 $4,482 $24,638

Full Tax Breakdown — Georgia, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $14/hr × 2,080 hrs $29,120
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $13,020
Federal Income Tax 4.5% −$1,314.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,805.44
Medicare (1.45%) −$422.24
Georgia Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$12,000
Georgia State Income Tax 3.2% −$939.89
Total Tax 15.4% effective −$4,481.97
Net Take-Home $24,638

How Does Georgia Compare?

See how $14/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$14/hr = $29,120/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Georgia

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Georgia

✗ Difficult — $14/hr falls short in Georgia
  • Avg 1BR rent in Atlanta: $1,300/mo — over the 30% rule (54% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Georgia: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $24,638 ($17,362 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$14/hr

Working at $14/hr in Georgia

Georgia's low minimum wage means this rate is well above the floor. Atlanta's Midtown and Buckhead are expensive, but most of metro Atlanta and all of rural Georgia remain affordable relative to other Southern metros. The 5.49% flat tax is moderate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 110 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Atlanta (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.9x Georgia's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Georgia is 15.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 4.5%, FICA 7.7%, and Georgia state tax 3.2%.

Atlanta is a major logistics, finance, technology, and film production hub. Delta Air Lines, Home Depot, UPS, and Coca-Cola are headquartered here. Georgia's film tax credits have made it the second-largest film production state. The broader state economy includes significant manufacturing and agriculture.

Georgia has a flat 5.49% income tax rate (2026), reduced from a graduated system. The rate continues to phase down toward 4.99% in coming years. Georgia has a relatively generous standard deduction of $12,000 for single filers.

Georgia follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — no state increase.

Monthly Budget on $14/hr in Georgia

Based on $2,053/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Georgia's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,300 $15,600 63.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $246 $2,952 12.0%
Transportation $205 $2,460 10.0%
Utilities $123 $1,476 6.0%
Healthcare $103 $1,236 5.0%
Entertainment $103 $1,236 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $205 $2,460 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-232 $-2,784 -11.3%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Georgia at $14/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $14/hr in Georgia

At time-and-a-half ($21.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Georgia. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.9%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $105 $85 $4,250
10 hrs/week $210 $170 $8,500
20 hrs/week $420 $340 $17,000

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $14/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $11.85 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3.6 hrs 4.3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 8.6 hrs 10.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 57.1 hrs 67.5 hrs
1 month rent (Atlanta) $1,300 92.9 hrs 109.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 714.3 hrs 844.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 3428.6 hrs 4052.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

14 an hour -- is it a good wage in Georgia?

14/hr in Georgia gives you $24,638/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Georgia. Avg 1BR rent in Atlanta: $1,300/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 14 an hour after taxes in Georgia?

14/hr in Georgia = $24,638/year or $2,053/month net. Effective rate: 15.4%.

How does 14/hr go further -- Georgia or Texas?

14/hr in Georgia has similar purchasing power to ~14/hr in Texas.

What does 14/hr look like as a monthly budget in Georgia?

On $2,053/month in Georgia: rent $1,300, food $246, transport $205, savings $205, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 14/hr in Georgia?

At 1.5x (21.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$4,250/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$8,500/year.