$23 an Hour in Wisconsin — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $23/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $47,840. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Wisconsin state income tax, your take-home pay is $18.83/hr. In Wisconsin's low cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Wisconsin, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$47,840
Net Annual
$39,172
Net Monthly
$3,264
Net Hourly
$18.83

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $23.00 $4.17 $18.83
Daily (8 hrs) $184.00 $33.34 $150.66
Weekly (40 hrs) $920.00 $166.70 $753.30
Biweekly $1,840.00 $333.39 $1,506.61
Monthly $3,986.67 $722.35 $3,264.31
Annual $47,840 $8,668 $39,172

Full Tax Breakdown — Wisconsin, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $23/hr × 2,080 hrs $47,840
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $31,740
Federal Income Tax 7.4% −$3,560.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,966.08
Medicare (1.45%) −$693.68
Wisconsin Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$13,230
Wisconsin State Income Tax 3.0% −$1,447.69
Total Tax 18.1% effective −$8,668.25
Net Take-Home $39,172

How Does Wisconsin Compare?

See how $23/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$23/hr = $47,840/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Wisconsin

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Wisconsin

⚠ Tight — $23/hr is borderline in Wisconsin
  • Avg 1BR rent in Milwaukee: $1,000/mo — within budget (25% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Wisconsin: $36,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $39,172 ($3,172 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$26.8/hr

Working at $23/hr in Wisconsin

This is a comfortable income in Wisconsin. Milwaukee and Madison both offer urban amenities at moderate costs. The progressive tax structure is a headwind compared to flat-tax Midwestern neighbors like Indiana or Michigan, but the overall burden remains moderate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 54 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Milwaukee (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.2x Wisconsin's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Wisconsin is 18.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Wisconsin state tax 3.0%.

Wisconsin's economy is built on manufacturing (medical devices, paper, food processing), dairy agriculture, healthcare (Mayo Clinic Health System, Aurora), and education (University of Wisconsin system). Milwaukee and Madison are the economic centers. Madison has a growing tech scene driven by university spin-offs.

Wisconsin has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.5% to 7.65%. The 5.3% rate kicks in around $24k for single filers. Wisconsin's top rate of 7.65% is among the higher rates in the Midwest, applying above $263k.

Wisconsin follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $23/hr in Wisconsin

Based on $3,264/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Wisconsin's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,000 $12,000 30.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $392 $4,704 12.0%
Transportation $326 $3,912 10.0%
Utilities $196 $2,352 6.0%
Healthcare $163 $1,956 5.0%
Entertainment $163 $1,956 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $326 $3,912 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $698 $8,376 21.4%

Overtime Pay — $23/hr in Wisconsin

At time-and-a-half ($34.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Wisconsin. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.8%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $173 $140 $7,000
10 hrs/week $345 $280 $14,000
20 hrs/week $690 $561 $28,050

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $23/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $18.83 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.2 hrs 2.7 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.3 hrs 6.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 34.8 hrs 42.5 hrs
1 month rent (Milwaukee) $1,000 43.5 hrs 53.1 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 434.8 hrs 531 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2087 hrs 2548.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

23 an hour -- is it a good wage in Wisconsin?

23/hr in Wisconsin gives you $39,172/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Wisconsin, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Milwaukee: $1,000/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 23 an hour after taxes in Wisconsin?

23/hr in Wisconsin = $39,172/year or $3,264/month net. Effective rate: 18.1%.

How does 23/hr go further -- Wisconsin or Texas?

23/hr in Wisconsin has similar purchasing power to ~26.8/hr in Texas.

What does 23/hr look like as a monthly budget in Wisconsin?

On $3,264/month in Wisconsin: rent $1,000, food $392, transport $326, savings $326, surplus ~$698.

How much does overtime add at 23/hr in Wisconsin?

At 1.5x (34.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,000/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$14,000/year.