$23 an Hour in Alabama — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $23/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $47,840. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Alabama state income tax, your take-home pay is $18.47/hr. In Alabama's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Alabama.

Gross Annual
$47,840
Net Annual
$38,417
Net Monthly
$3,201
Net Hourly
$18.47

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $23.00 $4.53 $18.47
Daily (8 hrs) $184.00 $36.24 $147.76
Weekly (40 hrs) $920.00 $181.20 $738.80
Biweekly $1,840.00 $362.41 $1,477.59
Monthly $3,986.67 $785.21 $3,201.45
Annual $47,840 $9,423 $38,417

Full Tax Breakdown — Alabama, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $23/hr × 2,080 hrs $47,840
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $31,740
Federal Income Tax 7.4% −$3,560.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,966.08
Medicare (1.45%) −$693.68
Alabama Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$3,000
Alabama State Income Tax 4.6% −$2,202.00
Total Tax 19.7% effective −$9,422.56
Net Take-Home $38,417

How Does Alabama Compare?

See how $23/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$23/hr = $47,840/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Alabama

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Alabama

✓ Comfortable — $23/hr covers costs in Alabama
  • Avg 1BR rent in Birmingham: $900/mo — within budget (23% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Alabama: $32,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $38,417 ($6,417 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$30.2/hr

Working at $23/hr in Alabama

This is a solid middle-income wage in Alabama. Outside Huntsville and Birmingham, $20–$25/hr puts you comfortably above median household income. Alabama's low property taxes and no-frills cost structure mean take-home goes further here than in most Southern states.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 49 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Birmingham (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.2x Alabama's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Alabama is 19.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 7.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Alabama state tax 4.6%.

Manufacturing, healthcare, and automotive industries dominate Alabama's economy. The Huntsville area has grown significantly due to aerospace and defense contracts.

Alabama taxes income at 2–5% and does not fully follow the federal standard deduction, resulting in a somewhat higher effective state tax rate than the flat rate suggests.

Alabama follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — no state increase.

Monthly Budget on $23/hr in Alabama

Based on $3,201/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Alabama's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $900 $10,800 28.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $384 $4,608 12.0%
Transportation $320 $3,840 10.0%
Utilities $192 $2,304 6.0%
Healthcare $160 $1,920 5.0%
Entertainment $160 $1,920 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $320 $3,840 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $765 $9,180 23.9%

Overtime Pay — $23/hr in Alabama

At time-and-a-half ($34.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Alabama. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $173 $141 $7,050
10 hrs/week $345 $281 $14,050
20 hrs/week $690 $563 $28,150

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $23/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $18.47 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.2 hrs 2.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 5.3 hrs 6.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 34.8 hrs 43.3 hrs
1 month rent (Birmingham) $900 39.2 hrs 48.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 434.8 hrs 541.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2087 hrs 2598.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

23 an hour -- is it a good wage in Alabama?

23/hr in Alabama gives you $38,417/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Alabama. Avg 1BR rent in Birmingham: $900/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 23 an hour after taxes in Alabama?

23/hr in Alabama = $38,417/year or $3,201/month net. Effective rate: 19.7%.

How does 23/hr go further -- Alabama or Texas?

23/hr in Alabama has similar purchasing power to ~30.2/hr in Texas.

What does 23/hr look like as a monthly budget in Alabama?

On $3,201/month in Alabama: rent $900, food $384, transport $320, savings $320, surplus ~$765.

How much does overtime add at 23/hr in Alabama?

At 1.5x (34.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$7,050/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$14,050/year.