$40 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $40/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $83,200. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $31.16/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania.

Gross Annual
$83,200
Net Annual
$64,807
Net Monthly
$5,401
Net Hourly
$31.16

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $40.00 $8.84 $31.16
Daily (8 hrs) $320.00 $70.74 $249.26
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,600.00 $353.71 $1,246.29
Biweekly $3,200.00 $707.42 $2,492.58
Monthly $6,933.33 $1,532.75 $5,400.58
Annual $83,200 $18,393 $64,807

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $40/hr × 2,080 hrs $83,200
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $67,100
Federal Income Tax 11.4% −$9,474.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$5,158.40
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,206.40
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$2,554.24
Total Tax 22.1% effective −$18,393.04
Net Take-Home $64,807

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $40/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$40/hr = $83,200/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

✓ Comfortable — $40/hr covers costs in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — within budget (17% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $64,807 ($24,807 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$42/hr

Working at $40/hr in Pennsylvania

At this level in Pennsylvania the 3.07% flat rate is one of the most favorable in any major state. Vanguard, UPMC, and Carnegie Mellon spin-offs create strong demand for high-skill workers. Pittsburgh's cost of living remains significantly lower than Philadelphia or comparable Northern metros.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 39 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.5x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 22.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 11.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $40/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $5,401/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 22.2%
Food (groceries + dining) $648 $7,776 12.0%
Transportation $540 $6,480 10.0%
Utilities $324 $3,888 6.0%
Healthcare $270 $3,240 5.0%
Entertainment $270 $3,240 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $540 $6,480 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,609 $19,308 29.8%

Overtime Pay — $40/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($60.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~26.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $300 $220 $11,000
10 hrs/week $600 $441 $22,050
20 hrs/week $1,200 $882 $44,100

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $40/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $31.16 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.3 hrs 1.7 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3 hrs 3.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 20 hrs 25.7 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 30 hrs 38.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 250 hrs 321 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1200 hrs 1540.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

40 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

40/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $64,807/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 40 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

40/hr in Pennsylvania = $64,807/year or $5,401/month net. Effective rate: 22.1%.

How does 40/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

40/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~42/hr in Texas.

What does 40/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $5,401/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $648, transport $540, savings $540, surplus ~$1,609.

How much does overtime add at 40/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (60.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$11,000/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$22,050/year.