$40 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $40/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $83,200. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $31.58/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$83,200
Net Annual
$65,684
Net Monthly
$5,474
Net Hourly
$31.58

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $40.00 $8.42 $31.58
Daily (8 hrs) $320.00 $67.37 $252.63
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,600.00 $336.85 $1,263.15
Biweekly $3,200.00 $673.70 $2,526.30
Monthly $6,933.33 $1,459.69 $5,473.64
Annual $83,200 $17,516 $65,684

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $40/hr × 2,080 hrs $83,200
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $67,100
Federal Income Tax 11.4% −$9,474.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$5,158.40
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,206.40
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.0% −$1,677.50
Total Tax 21.1% effective −$17,516.30
Net Take-Home $65,684

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $40/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$40/hr = $83,200/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $40/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (19% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $65,684 ($23,684 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$40/hr

Working at $40/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 43 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.7x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 21.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 11.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 2.0%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $40/hr in Arizona

Based on $5,474/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 24.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $657 $7,884 12.0%
Transportation $547 $6,564 10.0%
Utilities $328 $3,936 6.0%
Healthcare $274 $3,288 5.0%
Entertainment $274 $3,288 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $547 $6,564 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,497 $17,964 27.3%

Overtime Pay — $40/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($60.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~25.9%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $300 $222 $11,100
10 hrs/week $600 $444 $22,200
20 hrs/week $1,200 $889 $44,450

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $40/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $31.58 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.3 hrs 1.6 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3 hrs 3.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 20 hrs 25.4 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 33.8 hrs 42.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 250 hrs 316.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1200 hrs 1520.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

40 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

40/hr in Arizona gives you $65,684/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 40 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

40/hr in Arizona = $65,684/year or $5,474/month net. Effective rate: 21.1%.

How does 40/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

40/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~40/hr in Texas.

What does 40/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $5,474/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $657, transport $547, savings $547, surplus ~$1,497.

How much does overtime add at 40/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (60.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$11,100/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$22,200/year.