$60 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $60/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $124,800. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $44.19/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$124,800
Net Annual
$91,914
Net Monthly
$7,660
Net Hourly
$44.19

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $60.00 $15.81 $44.19
Daily (8 hrs) $480.00 $126.48 $353.52
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,400.00 $632.41 $1,767.59
Biweekly $4,800.00 $1,264.83 $3,535.17
Monthly $10,400.00 $2,740.46 $7,659.54
Annual $124,800 $32,886 $91,914

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $60/hr × 2,080 hrs $124,800
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $108,700
Federal Income Tax 15.0% −$18,686.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$7,737.60
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,809.60
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.7% −$4,652.38
Total Tax 26.4% effective −$32,885.58
Net Take-Home $91,914

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $60/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$60/hr = $124,800/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $60/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (14% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $91,914 ($41,914 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$50.4/hr

Working at $60/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 34 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.0x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 26.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 15.0%, FICA 7.7%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.7%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $60/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $7,660/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 19.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $919 $11,028 12.0%
Transportation $766 $9,192 10.0%
Utilities $460 $5,520 6.0%
Healthcare $383 $4,596 5.0%
Entertainment $383 $4,596 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $766 $9,192 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,483 $29,796 32.4%

Overtime Pay — $60/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($90.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $450 $314 $15,700
10 hrs/week $900 $628 $31,400
20 hrs/week $1,800 $1,256 $62,800

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $60/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $44.19 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.9 hrs 1.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2 hrs 2.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 13.4 hrs 18.1 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 25 hrs 34 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 166.7 hrs 226.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 800 hrs 1086.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

60 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

60/hr in Rhode Island gives you $91,914/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 60 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

60/hr in Rhode Island = $91,914/year or $7,660/month net. Effective rate: 26.4%.

How does 60/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

60/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~50.4/hr in Texas.

What does 60/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $7,660/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $919, transport $766, savings $766, surplus ~$2,483.

How much does overtime add at 60/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (90.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$15,700/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$31,400/year.