$60 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $60/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $124,800. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $45.12/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$124,800
Net Annual
$93,849
Net Monthly
$7,821
Net Hourly
$45.12

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $60.00 $14.88 $45.12
Daily (8 hrs) $480.00 $119.04 $360.96
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,400.00 $595.21 $1,804.79
Biweekly $4,800.00 $1,190.41 $3,609.59
Monthly $10,400.00 $2,579.23 $7,820.78
Annual $124,800 $30,951 $93,849

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $60/hr × 2,080 hrs $124,800
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $108,700
Federal Income Tax 15.0% −$18,686.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$7,737.60
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,809.60
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.2% −$2,717.50
Total Tax 24.8% effective −$30,950.70
Net Take-Home $93,849

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $60/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$60/hr = $124,800/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $60/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (13% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $93,849 ($51,849 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$60/hr

Working at $60/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 30 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.1x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 24.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 15.0%, FICA 7.7%, and Arizona state tax 2.2%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $60/hr in Arizona

Based on $7,821/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 17.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $938 $11,256 12.0%
Transportation $782 $9,384 10.0%
Utilities $469 $5,628 6.0%
Healthcare $391 $4,692 5.0%
Entertainment $391 $4,692 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $782 $9,384 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,718 $32,616 34.8%

Overtime Pay — $60/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($90.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $450 $324 $16,200
10 hrs/week $900 $648 $32,400
20 hrs/week $1,800 $1,297 $64,850

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $60/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $45.12 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.9 hrs 1.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2 hrs 2.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 13.4 hrs 17.8 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 22.5 hrs 30 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 166.7 hrs 221.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 800 hrs 1063.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

60 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

60/hr in Arizona gives you $93,849/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 60 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

60/hr in Arizona = $93,849/year or $7,821/month net. Effective rate: 24.8%.

How does 60/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

60/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~60/hr in Texas.

What does 60/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $7,821/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $938, transport $782, savings $782, surplus ~$2,718.

How much does overtime add at 60/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (90.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$16,200/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$32,400/year.