$75 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $75/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $156,000. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $53.45/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$156,000
Net Annual
$111,177
Net Monthly
$9,265
Net Hourly
$53.45

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $75.00 $21.55 $53.45
Daily (8 hrs) $600.00 $172.40 $427.60
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,000.00 $861.98 $2,138.02
Biweekly $6,000.00 $1,723.97 $4,276.03
Monthly $13,000.00 $3,735.27 $9,264.73
Annual $156,000 $44,823 $111,177

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $75/hr × 2,080 hrs $156,000
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $139,900
Federal Income Tax 16.8% −$26,174.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$9,672.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,262.00
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.3% −$6,715.20
Total Tax 28.7% effective −$44,823.20
Net Take-Home $111,177

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $75/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$75/hr = $156,000/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $75/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (7% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $111,177 ($78,177 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$95.5/hr

Working at $75/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 18 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.5x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 28.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 16.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 4.3%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $75/hr in Missouri

Based on $9,265/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 10.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,112 $13,344 12.0%
Transportation $926 $11,112 10.0%
Utilities $556 $6,672 6.0%
Healthcare $463 $5,556 5.0%
Entertainment $463 $5,556 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $926 $11,112 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,869 $46,428 41.8%

Overtime Pay — $75/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($112.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $563 $392 $19,600
10 hrs/week $1,125 $785 $39,250
20 hrs/week $2,250 $1,569 $78,450

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $75/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $53.45 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.6 hrs 2.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 10.7 hrs 15 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 12.7 hrs 17.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 133.4 hrs 187.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 640 hrs 898.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

75 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

75/hr in Missouri gives you $111,177/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 75 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

75/hr in Missouri = $111,177/year or $9,265/month net. Effective rate: 28.7%.

How does 75/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

75/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~95.5/hr in Texas.

What does 75/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $9,265/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $1,112, transport $926, savings $926, surplus ~$3,869.

How much does overtime add at 75/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (112.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$19,600/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$39,250/year.