$75 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $75/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $156,000. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $55.00/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$156,000
Net Annual
$114,395
Net Monthly
$9,533
Net Hourly
$55.00

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $75.00 $20.00 $55.00
Daily (8 hrs) $600.00 $160.02 $439.98
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,000.00 $800.11 $2,199.89
Biweekly $6,000.00 $1,600.21 $4,399.79
Monthly $13,000.00 $3,467.13 $9,532.88
Annual $156,000 $41,606 $114,395

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $75/hr × 2,080 hrs $156,000
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $139,900
Federal Income Tax 16.8% −$26,174.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$9,672.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,262.00
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.2% −$3,497.50
Total Tax 26.7% effective −$41,605.50
Net Take-Home $114,395

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $75/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$75/hr = $156,000/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $75/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (10% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $114,395 ($72,395 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$75/hr

Working at $75/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 25 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.1x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 26.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 16.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 2.2%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $75/hr in Arizona

Based on $9,533/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 14.2%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,144 $13,728 12.0%
Transportation $953 $11,436 10.0%
Utilities $572 $6,864 6.0%
Healthcare $477 $5,724 5.0%
Entertainment $477 $5,724 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $953 $11,436 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,607 $43,284 37.8%

Overtime Pay — $75/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($112.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $563 $405 $20,250
10 hrs/week $1,125 $811 $40,550
20 hrs/week $2,250 $1,621 $81,050

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $75/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $55.00 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.6 hrs 2.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 10.7 hrs 14.6 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 18 hrs 24.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 133.4 hrs 181.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 640 hrs 872.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

75 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

75/hr in Arizona gives you $114,395/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 75 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

75/hr in Arizona = $114,395/year or $9,533/month net. Effective rate: 26.7%.

How does 75/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

75/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~75/hr in Texas.

What does 75/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $9,533/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $1,144, transport $953, savings $953, surplus ~$3,607.

How much does overtime add at 75/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (112.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$20,250/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$40,550/year.