$80 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $80/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $166,400. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $58.29/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$166,400
Net Annual
$121,243
Net Monthly
$10,104
Net Hourly
$58.29

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $80.00 $21.71 $58.29
Daily (8 hrs) $640.00 $173.68 $466.32
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,200.00 $868.41 $2,331.59
Biweekly $6,400.00 $1,736.81 $4,663.19
Monthly $13,866.67 $3,763.09 $10,103.57
Annual $166,400 $45,157 $121,243

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $80/hr × 2,080 hrs $166,400
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $150,300
Federal Income Tax 17.2% −$28,670.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$10,316.80
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,412.80
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.3% −$3,757.50
Total Tax 27.1% effective −$45,157.10
Net Take-Home $121,243

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $80/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$80/hr = $166,400/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $80/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (10% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $121,243 ($79,243 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$80/hr

Working at $80/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 24 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.4x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 27.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.2%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 2.3%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $80/hr in Arizona

Based on $10,104/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 13.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,212 $14,544 12.0%
Transportation $1,010 $12,120 10.0%
Utilities $606 $7,272 6.0%
Healthcare $505 $6,060 5.0%
Entertainment $505 $6,060 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,010 $12,120 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,906 $46,872 38.7%

Overtime Pay — $80/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($120.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $600 $432 $21,600
10 hrs/week $1,200 $865 $43,250
20 hrs/week $2,400 $1,729 $86,450

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $80/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $58.29 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.5 hrs 2.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 10 hrs 13.8 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 16.9 hrs 23.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 125 hrs 171.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 600 hrs 823.5 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

80 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

80/hr in Arizona gives you $121,243/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 80 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

80/hr in Arizona = $121,243/year or $10,104/month net. Effective rate: 27.1%.

How does 80/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

80/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~80/hr in Texas.

What does 80/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $10,104/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $1,212, transport $1,010, savings $1,010, surplus ~$3,906.

How much does overtime add at 80/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (120.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$21,600/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$43,250/year.