$80 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $80/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $166,400. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $57.64/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania.

Gross Annual
$166,400
Net Annual
$119,892
Net Monthly
$9,991
Net Hourly
$57.64

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $80.00 $22.36 $57.64
Daily (8 hrs) $640.00 $178.88 $461.12
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,200.00 $894.39 $2,305.61
Biweekly $6,400.00 $1,788.77 $4,611.23
Monthly $13,866.67 $3,875.67 $9,990.99
Annual $166,400 $46,508 $119,892

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $80/hr × 2,080 hrs $166,400
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $150,300
Federal Income Tax 17.2% −$28,670.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$10,316.80
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,412.80
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$5,108.48
Total Tax 27.9% effective −$46,508.08
Net Take-Home $119,892

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $80/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$80/hr = $166,400/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

✓ Comfortable — $80/hr covers costs in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — within budget (9% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $119,892 ($79,892 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$84/hr

Working at $80/hr in Pennsylvania

At this level in Pennsylvania the 3.07% flat rate is one of the most favorable in any major state. Vanguard, UPMC, and Carnegie Mellon spin-offs create strong demand for high-skill workers. Pittsburgh's cost of living remains significantly lower than Philadelphia or comparable Northern metros.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 21 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 11.0x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 27.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.2%, FICA 7.6%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $80/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $9,991/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 12.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,199 $14,388 12.0%
Transportation $999 $11,988 10.0%
Utilities $599 $7,188 6.0%
Healthcare $500 $6,000 5.0%
Entertainment $500 $6,000 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $999 $11,988 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,995 $47,940 40.0%

Overtime Pay — $80/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($120.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $600 $429 $21,450
10 hrs/week $1,200 $858 $42,900
20 hrs/week $2,400 $1,716 $85,800

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $80/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $57.64 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.5 hrs 2.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 10 hrs 13.9 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 15 hrs 20.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 125 hrs 173.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 600 hrs 832.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

80 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

80/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $119,892/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 80 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

80/hr in Pennsylvania = $119,892/year or $9,991/month net. Effective rate: 27.9%.

How does 80/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

80/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~84/hr in Texas.

What does 80/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $9,991/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $1,199, transport $999, savings $999, surplus ~$3,995.

How much does overtime add at 80/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (120.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$21,450/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$42,900/year.