$85 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $85/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $176,800. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $59.81/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$176,800
Net Annual
$124,395
Net Monthly
$10,366
Net Hourly
$59.81

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $85.00 $25.19 $59.81
Daily (8 hrs) $680.00 $201.56 $478.44
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,400.00 $1,007.78 $2,392.22
Biweekly $6,800.00 $2,015.57 $4,784.43
Monthly $14,733.33 $4,367.07 $10,366.27
Annual $176,800 $52,405 $124,395

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $85/hr × 2,080 hrs $176,800
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $160,700
Federal Income Tax 17.6% −$31,166.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$10,961.60
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,563.60
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.4% −$7,713.60
Total Tax 29.6% effective −$52,404.80
Net Take-Home $124,395

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $85/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$85/hr = $176,800/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $85/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (6% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $124,395 ($91,395 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$108.2/hr

Working at $85/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 16 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.2x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 29.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 4.4%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $85/hr in Missouri

Based on $10,366/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 9.2%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,244 $14,928 12.0%
Transportation $1,037 $12,444 10.0%
Utilities $622 $7,464 6.0%
Healthcare $518 $6,216 5.0%
Entertainment $518 $6,216 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,037 $12,444 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,440 $53,280 42.8%

Overtime Pay — $85/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($127.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $638 $445 $22,250
10 hrs/week $1,275 $889 $44,450
20 hrs/week $2,550 $1,779 $88,950

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $85/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $59.81 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.5 hrs 2.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 9.4 hrs 13.4 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 11.2 hrs 15.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 117.7 hrs 167.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 564.8 hrs 802.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

85 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

85/hr in Missouri gives you $124,395/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 85 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

85/hr in Missouri = $124,395/year or $10,366/month net. Effective rate: 29.6%.

How does 85/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

85/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~108.2/hr in Texas.

What does 85/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $10,366/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $1,244, transport $1,037, savings $1,037, surplus ~$4,440.

How much does overtime add at 85/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (127.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$22,250/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$44,450/year.