$90 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $90/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $187,200. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $63.06/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$187,200
Net Annual
$131,172
Net Monthly
$10,931
Net Hourly
$63.06

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $90.00 $26.94 $63.06
Daily (8 hrs) $720.00 $215.49 $504.51
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,600.00 $1,077.47 $2,522.53
Biweekly $7,200.00 $2,154.93 $5,045.07
Monthly $15,600.00 $4,669.02 $10,930.98
Annual $187,200 $56,028 $131,172

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $90/hr × 2,080 hrs $187,200
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $171,100
Federal Income Tax 18.0% −$33,662.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,714.40
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.4% −$8,212.80
Total Tax 29.9% effective −$56,028.20
Net Take-Home $131,172

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $90/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$90/hr = $187,200/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $90/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (6% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $131,172 ($98,172 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$114.5/hr

Working at $90/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 16 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.5x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 29.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 18.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 4.4%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $90/hr in Missouri

Based on $10,931/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 8.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,312 $15,744 12.0%
Transportation $1,093 $13,116 10.0%
Utilities $656 $7,872 6.0%
Healthcare $547 $6,564 5.0%
Entertainment $547 $6,564 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,093 $13,116 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,733 $56,796 43.3%

Overtime Pay — $90/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($135.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $675 $471 $23,550
10 hrs/week $1,350 $942 $47,100
20 hrs/week $2,700 $1,883 $94,150

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $90/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $63.06 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.4 hrs 2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 8.9 hrs 12.7 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 10.6 hrs 15.1 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 111.2 hrs 158.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 533.4 hrs 761.2 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

90 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

90/hr in Missouri gives you $131,172/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 90 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

90/hr in Missouri = $131,172/year or $10,931/month net. Effective rate: 29.9%.

How does 90/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

90/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~114.5/hr in Texas.

What does 90/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $10,931/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $1,312, transport $1,093, savings $1,093, surplus ~$4,733.

How much does overtime add at 90/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (135.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$23,550/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$47,100/year.