$85 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $85/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $176,800. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $59.56/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$176,800
Net Annual
$123,888
Net Monthly
$10,324
Net Hourly
$59.56

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $85.00 $25.44 $59.56
Daily (8 hrs) $680.00 $203.51 $476.49
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,400.00 $1,017.55 $2,382.45
Biweekly $6,800.00 $2,035.09 $4,764.91
Monthly $14,733.33 $4,409.37 $10,323.97
Annual $176,800 $52,912 $123,888

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $85/hr × 2,080 hrs $176,800
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $160,700
Federal Income Tax 17.6% −$31,166.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$10,961.60
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,563.60
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$8,221.20
Total Tax 29.9% effective −$52,912.40
Net Take-Home $123,888

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $85/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$85/hr = $176,800/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $85/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (10% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $123,888 ($79,888 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$81.1/hr

Working at $85/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 24 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 11.7x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 29.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $85/hr in Utah

Based on $10,324/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 13.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,239 $14,868 12.0%
Transportation $1,032 $12,384 10.0%
Utilities $619 $7,428 6.0%
Healthcare $516 $6,192 5.0%
Entertainment $516 $6,192 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,032 $12,384 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,970 $47,640 38.5%

Overtime Pay — $85/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($127.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $638 $446 $22,300
10 hrs/week $1,275 $891 $44,550
20 hrs/week $2,550 $1,782 $89,100

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $85/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $59.56 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.5 hrs 2.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 9.4 hrs 13.5 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 16.5 hrs 23.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 117.7 hrs 167.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 564.8 hrs 805.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

85 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

85/hr in Utah gives you $123,888/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 85 an hour after taxes in Utah?

85/hr in Utah = $123,888/year or $10,324/month net. Effective rate: 29.9%.

How does 85/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

85/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~81.1/hr in Texas.

What does 85/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $10,324/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $1,239, transport $1,032, savings $1,032, surplus ~$3,970.

How much does overtime add at 85/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (127.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$22,300/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$44,550/year.