$80 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $80/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $166,400. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $56.38/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$166,400
Net Annual
$117,263
Net Monthly
$9,772
Net Hourly
$56.38

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $80.00 $23.62 $56.38
Daily (8 hrs) $640.00 $188.99 $451.01
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,200.00 $944.95 $2,255.05
Biweekly $6,400.00 $1,889.89 $4,510.11
Monthly $13,866.67 $4,094.77 $9,771.90
Annual $166,400 $49,137 $117,263

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $80/hr × 2,080 hrs $166,400
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $150,300
Federal Income Tax 17.2% −$28,670.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$10,316.80
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,412.80
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$7,737.60
Total Tax 29.5% effective −$49,137.20
Net Take-Home $117,263

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $80/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$80/hr = $166,400/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $80/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (10% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $117,263 ($73,263 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$76.4/hr

Working at $80/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 25 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 11.0x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 29.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.2%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $80/hr in Utah

Based on $9,772/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 14.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,173 $14,076 12.0%
Transportation $977 $11,724 10.0%
Utilities $586 $7,032 6.0%
Healthcare $489 $5,868 5.0%
Entertainment $489 $5,868 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $977 $11,724 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,681 $44,172 37.7%

Overtime Pay — $80/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($120.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $600 $419 $20,950
10 hrs/week $1,200 $839 $41,950
20 hrs/week $2,400 $1,678 $83,900

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $80/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $56.38 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.7 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.5 hrs 2.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 10 hrs 14.2 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 17.5 hrs 24.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 125 hrs 177.4 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 600 hrs 851.5 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

80 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

80/hr in Utah gives you $117,263/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 80 an hour after taxes in Utah?

80/hr in Utah = $117,263/year or $9,772/month net. Effective rate: 29.5%.

How does 80/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

80/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~76.4/hr in Texas.

What does 80/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $9,772/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $1,173, transport $977, savings $977, surplus ~$3,681.

How much does overtime add at 80/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (120.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$20,950/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$41,950/year.