$90 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $90/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $187,200. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $63.35/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$187,200
Net Annual
$131,761
Net Monthly
$10,980
Net Hourly
$63.35

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $90.00 $26.65 $63.35
Daily (8 hrs) $720.00 $213.23 $506.77
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,600.00 $1,066.14 $2,533.86
Biweekly $7,200.00 $2,132.28 $5,067.72
Monthly $15,600.00 $4,619.93 $10,980.07
Annual $187,200 $55,439 $131,761

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $90/hr × 2,080 hrs $187,200
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $171,100
Federal Income Tax 18.0% −$33,662.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,714.40
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 4.1% −$7,623.82
Total Tax 29.6% effective −$55,439.22
Net Take-Home $131,761

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $90/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$90/hr = $187,200/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $90/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (10% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $131,761 ($81,761 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$75.6/hr

Working at $90/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 24 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.0x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 29.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 18.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 4.1%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $90/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $10,980/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 13.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,318 $15,816 12.0%
Transportation $1,098 $13,176 10.0%
Utilities $659 $7,908 6.0%
Healthcare $549 $6,588 5.0%
Entertainment $549 $6,588 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,098 $13,176 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $4,209 $50,508 38.3%

Overtime Pay — $90/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($135.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~31.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $675 $463 $23,150
10 hrs/week $1,350 $926 $46,300
20 hrs/week $2,700 $1,851 $92,550

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $90/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $63.35 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.4 hrs 1.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 8.9 hrs 12.7 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 16.7 hrs 23.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 111.2 hrs 157.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 533.4 hrs 757.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

90 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

90/hr in Rhode Island gives you $131,761/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 90 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

90/hr in Rhode Island = $131,761/year or $10,980/month net. Effective rate: 29.6%.

How does 90/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

90/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~75.6/hr in Texas.

What does 90/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $10,980/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $1,318, transport $1,098, savings $1,098, surplus ~$4,209.

How much does overtime add at 90/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (135.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$23,150/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$46,300/year.