$85 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $85/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $176,800. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $60.09/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$176,800
Net Annual
$124,986
Net Monthly
$10,416
Net Hourly
$60.09

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $85.00 $24.91 $60.09
Daily (8 hrs) $680.00 $199.28 $480.72
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,400.00 $996.41 $2,403.59
Biweekly $6,800.00 $1,992.83 $4,807.17
Monthly $14,733.33 $4,317.80 $10,415.54
Annual $176,800 $51,814 $124,986

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $85/hr × 2,080 hrs $176,800
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $160,700
Federal Income Tax 17.6% −$31,166.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$10,961.60
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,563.60
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 4.0% −$7,122.38
Total Tax 29.3% effective −$51,813.58
Net Take-Home $124,986

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $85/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$85/hr = $176,800/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $85/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (10% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $124,986 ($74,986 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$71.4/hr

Working at $85/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 25 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.7x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 29.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 17.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 4.0%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $85/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $10,416/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 14.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,250 $15,000 12.0%
Transportation $1,042 $12,504 10.0%
Utilities $625 $7,500 6.0%
Healthcare $521 $6,252 5.0%
Entertainment $521 $6,252 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,042 $12,504 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $3,915 $46,980 37.6%

Overtime Pay — $85/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($127.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $638 $445 $22,250
10 hrs/week $1,275 $890 $44,500
20 hrs/week $2,550 $1,780 $89,000

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $85/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $60.09 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.5 hrs 2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 9.4 hrs 13.3 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 17.7 hrs 25 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 117.7 hrs 166.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 564.8 hrs 798.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

85 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

85/hr in Rhode Island gives you $124,986/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 85 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

85/hr in Rhode Island = $124,986/year or $10,416/month net. Effective rate: 29.3%.

How does 85/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

85/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~71.4/hr in Texas.

What does 85/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $10,416/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $1,250, transport $1,042, savings $1,042, surplus ~$3,915.

How much does overtime add at 85/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (127.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$22,250/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$44,500/year.