2026 Tax Year · Single Filer · Iowa

$115,000 After Tax in Iowa (2026)

Annual Take-Home $84,095
$7,007.93per month
$3,234.43biweekly
$40.43per hour

Tax Breakdown — $115,000 in Iowa (2026)

Tax ComponentAmountRate
Gross Annual Salary$115,000
Federal Income Tax−$16,47014.3%
Social Security (6.2%)−$7,1306.2%
Medicare (1.45%)−$1,6681.5%
Iowa State Income Tax −$5,637 4.9%
Total Tax−$30,90526.9%
Net Take-Home$84,09573.1% kept

Pay Period Breakdown

PeriodGrossNet (After Tax)
Annual$115,000$84,095
Monthly$9,583.33$7,007.93
Biweekly$4,423.08$3,234.43
Weekly$2,211.54$1,617.22
Hourly$55.29$40.43

About Iowa Taxes on $115,000

Iowa has a flat state income tax rate of 5.7% (2024 reform).

On a $115,000 salary, Iowa state income tax comes to $5,637 (4.9% effective state rate). Combined with federal tax ($16,470) and FICA ($8,798), your total tax bill is $30,905 — leaving you $84,095 after tax.

Use the full Iowa salary calculator to try different filing statuses or salaries.

Nearby Salaries in Iowa

Same Salary, Other States

More Ways to Explore $115,000