2026 Tax Year · Single Filer · Iowa

$125,000 After Tax in Iowa (2026)

Annual Take-Home $90,496
$7,541.35per month
$3,480.62biweekly
$43.51per hour

Tax Breakdown — $125,000 in Iowa (2026)

Tax ComponentAmountRate
Gross Annual Salary$125,000
Federal Income Tax−$18,73415.0%
Social Security (6.2%)−$7,7506.2%
Medicare (1.45%)−$1,8131.5%
Iowa State Income Tax −$6,207 5.0%
Total Tax−$34,50427.6%
Net Take-Home$90,49672.4% kept

Pay Period Breakdown

PeriodGrossNet (After Tax)
Annual$125,000$90,496
Monthly$10,416.67$7,541.35
Biweekly$4,807.69$3,480.62
Weekly$2,403.85$1,740.31
Hourly$60.10$43.51

About Iowa Taxes on $125,000

Iowa has a flat state income tax rate of 5.7% (2024 reform).

On a $125,000 salary, Iowa state income tax comes to $6,207 (5.0% effective state rate). Combined with federal tax ($18,734) and FICA ($9,563), your total tax bill is $34,504 — leaving you $90,496 after tax.

Use the full Iowa salary calculator to try different filing statuses or salaries.

Nearby Salaries in Iowa

Same Salary, Other States

More Ways to Explore $125,000