2026 Tax Year · Single Filer · Iowa

$120,000 After Tax in Iowa (2026)

Annual Take-Home $87,328
$7,277.31per month
$3,358.76biweekly
$41.98per hour

Tax Breakdown — $120,000 in Iowa (2026)

Tax ComponentAmountRate
Gross Annual Salary$120,000
Federal Income Tax−$17,57014.6%
Social Security (6.2%)−$7,4406.2%
Medicare (1.45%)−$1,7401.5%
Iowa State Income Tax −$5,922 4.9%
Total Tax−$32,67227.2%
Net Take-Home$87,32872.8% kept

Pay Period Breakdown

PeriodGrossNet (After Tax)
Annual$120,000$87,328
Monthly$10,000.00$7,277.31
Biweekly$4,615.38$3,358.76
Weekly$2,307.69$1,679.38
Hourly$57.69$41.98

About Iowa Taxes on $120,000

Iowa has a flat state income tax rate of 5.7% (2024 reform).

On a $120,000 salary, Iowa state income tax comes to $5,922 (4.9% effective state rate). Combined with federal tax ($17,570) and FICA ($9,180), your total tax bill is $32,672 — leaving you $87,328 after tax.

Use the full Iowa salary calculator to try different filing statuses or salaries.

Nearby Salaries in Iowa

Same Salary, Other States

More Ways to Explore $120,000