$15 an Hour in Hawaii — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $15/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $31,200. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Hawaii state income tax, your take-home pay is $12.27/hr. In Hawaii's very high cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Hawaii.

Gross Annual
$31,200
Net Annual
$25,516
Net Monthly
$2,126
Net Hourly
$12.27

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $15.00 $2.73 $12.27
Daily (8 hrs) $120.00 $21.86 $98.14
Weekly (40 hrs) $600.00 $109.32 $490.68
Biweekly $1,200.00 $218.63 $981.37
Monthly $2,600.00 $473.70 $2,126.30
Annual $31,200 $5,684 $25,516

Full Tax Breakdown — Hawaii, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $15/hr × 2,080 hrs $31,200
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $15,100
Federal Income Tax 5.0% −$1,564.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,934.40
Medicare (1.45%) −$452.40
Hawaii Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$2,200
Hawaii State Income Tax 5.6% −$1,733.60
Total Tax 18.2% effective −$5,684.40
Net Take-Home $25,516

How Does Hawaii Compare?

See how $15/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$15/hr = $31,200/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Hawaii

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Hawaii

✗ Difficult — $15/hr falls short in Hawaii
  • Avg 1BR rent in Honolulu: $2,400/mo — over the 30% rule (92% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Hawaii: $72,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $25,516 ($46,484 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$8.8/hr

Working at $15/hr in Hawaii

Hawaii has the highest cost of living in the US — Honolulu 1BR apartments average $2,400+/month. At this wage, the rent-to-income ratio is severely out of balance. Most workers at this level rely on multiple jobs, multi-generational housing, or living far from Honolulu. The lifestyle premium is real but the financial math is very difficult.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 196 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Honolulu (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.1x Hawaii's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Hawaii is 18.2% -- federal income tax accounts for 5.0%, FICA 7.7%, and Hawaii state tax 5.6%.

Hawaii's economy is uniquely dependent on tourism and the military. Healthcare and construction are significant employers. The job market is constrained by geography — remote work has increased the appeal for mainland workers willing to accept lower wages for the lifestyle.

Hawaii has the second-highest top marginal income tax rate in the US at 11% (above $200k). Even at moderate incomes, Hawaii's brackets bite early — the 8.25% rate kicks in around $48k for single filers. Combined with the highest cost of living in the US, the financial trade-off for living in Hawaii is steep.

Hawaii's minimum wage is $14.00/hr (2026), rising to $18 by 2028.

Monthly Budget on $15/hr in Hawaii

Based on $2,126/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Hawaii's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $2,400 $28,800 112.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $255 $3,060 12.0%
Transportation $213 $2,556 10.0%
Utilities $128 $1,536 6.0%
Healthcare $106 $1,272 5.0%
Entertainment $106 $1,272 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $213 $2,556 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-1,295 $-15,540 -60.9%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Hawaii at $15/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $15/hr in Hawaii

At time-and-a-half ($22.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Hawaii. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~21.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $113 $89 $4,450
10 hrs/week $225 $178 $8,900
20 hrs/week $450 $355 $17,750

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $15/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $12.27 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3.4 hrs 4.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 8 hrs 9.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 53.3 hrs 65.2 hrs
1 month rent (Honolulu) $2,400 160 hrs 195.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 666.7 hrs 815.2 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 3200 hrs 3913 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

15 an hour -- is it a good wage in Hawaii?

15/hr in Hawaii gives you $25,516/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Hawaii. Avg 1BR rent in Honolulu: $2,400/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 15 an hour after taxes in Hawaii?

15/hr in Hawaii = $25,516/year or $2,126/month net. Effective rate: 18.2%.

How does 15/hr go further -- Hawaii or Texas?

15/hr in Hawaii has similar purchasing power to ~8.8/hr in Texas.

What does 15/hr look like as a monthly budget in Hawaii?

On $2,126/month in Hawaii: rent $2,400, food $255, transport $213, savings $213, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 15/hr in Hawaii?

At 1.5x (22.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$4,450/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$8,900/year.