$10 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $10/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $20,800. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $8.90/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$20,800
Net Annual
$18,513
Net Monthly
$1,543
Net Hourly
$8.90

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $10.00 $1.10 $8.90
Daily (8 hrs) $80.00 $8.80 $71.20
Weekly (40 hrs) $400.00 $43.98 $356.02
Biweekly $800.00 $87.95 $712.05
Monthly $1,733.33 $190.57 $1,542.77
Annual $20,800 $2,287 $18,513

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $10/hr × 2,080 hrs $20,800
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $4,700
Federal Income Tax 2.3% −$470.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,289.60
Medicare (1.45%) −$301.60
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 1.1% −$225.60
Total Tax 11.0% effective −$2,286.80
Net Take-Home $18,513

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $10/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$10/hr = $20,800/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✗ Difficult — $10/hr falls short in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — over the 30% rule (55% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $18,513 ($14,487 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$12.7/hr

Working at $10/hr in Missouri

Missouri's low cost of living — Kansas City 1BR averages $950/month — and flat 4.8% tax create manageable finances at this wage. Kansas City and St. Louis both offer affordable urban living relative to comparable metros.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 107 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 0.7x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 11.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 2.3%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 1.1%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $10/hr in Missouri

Based on $1,543/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 61.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $185 $2,220 12.0%
Transportation $154 $1,848 10.0%
Utilities $93 $1,116 6.0%
Healthcare $77 $924 5.0%
Entertainment $77 $924 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $154 $1,848 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-147 $-1,764 -9.5%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Missouri at $10/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $10/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($15.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $75 $63 $3,150
10 hrs/week $150 $126 $6,300
20 hrs/week $300 $251 $12,550

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $10/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $8.90 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 5 hrs 5.7 hrs
Week of groceries $120 12 hrs 13.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 79.9 hrs 89.8 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 95 hrs 106.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 1000 hrs 1123.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 4800 hrs 5393 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

10 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

10/hr in Missouri gives you $18,513/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 10 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

10/hr in Missouri = $18,513/year or $1,543/month net. Effective rate: 11.0%.

How does 10/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

10/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~12.7/hr in Texas.

What does 10/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $1,543/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $185, transport $154, savings $154, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 10/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (15.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$3,150/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$6,300/year.