$11 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $11/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $22,880. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $9.68/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$22,880
Net Annual
$20,126
Net Monthly
$1,677
Net Hourly
$9.68

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $11.00 $1.32 $9.68
Daily (8 hrs) $88.00 $10.59 $77.41
Weekly (40 hrs) $440.00 $52.96 $387.04
Biweekly $880.00 $105.91 $774.09
Monthly $1,906.67 $229.48 $1,677.19
Annual $22,880 $2,754 $20,126

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $11/hr × 2,080 hrs $22,880
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $6,780
Federal Income Tax 3.0% −$678.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,418.56
Medicare (1.45%) −$331.76
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 1.4% −$325.44
Total Tax 12.0% effective −$2,753.76
Net Take-Home $20,126

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $11/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$11/hr = $22,880/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✗ Difficult — $11/hr falls short in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — over the 30% rule (50% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $20,126 ($12,874 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$14/hr

Working at $11/hr in Missouri

Missouri's low cost of living — Kansas City 1BR averages $950/month — and flat 4.8% tax create manageable finances at this wage. Kansas City and St. Louis both offer affordable urban living relative to comparable metros.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 99 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 0.8x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 12.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 3.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 1.4%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $11/hr in Missouri

Based on $1,677/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 56.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $201 $2,412 12.0%
Transportation $168 $2,016 10.0%
Utilities $101 $1,212 6.0%
Healthcare $84 $1,008 5.0%
Entertainment $84 $1,008 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $168 $2,016 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-79 $-948 -4.7%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Missouri at $11/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $11/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($16.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $83 $69 $3,450
10 hrs/week $165 $138 $6,900
20 hrs/week $330 $276 $13,800

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $11/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $9.68 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 4.6 hrs 5.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 11 hrs 12.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 72.7 hrs 82.6 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 86.4 hrs 98.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 909.1 hrs 1033.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 4363.7 hrs 4960.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

11 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

11/hr in Missouri gives you $20,126/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 11 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

11/hr in Missouri = $20,126/year or $1,677/month net. Effective rate: 12.0%.

How does 11/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

11/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~14/hr in Texas.

What does 11/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $1,677/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $201, transport $168, savings $168, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 11/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (16.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$3,450/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$6,900/year.