$13 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $13/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $27,040. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $11.23/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$27,040
Net Annual
$23,352
Net Monthly
$1,946
Net Hourly
$11.23

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $13.00 $1.77 $11.23
Daily (8 hrs) $104.00 $14.18 $89.82
Weekly (40 hrs) $520.00 $70.92 $449.08
Biweekly $1,040.00 $141.83 $898.17
Monthly $2,253.33 $307.31 $1,946.03
Annual $27,040 $3,688 $23,352

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $13/hr × 2,080 hrs $27,040
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $10,940
Federal Income Tax 4.0% −$1,094.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,676.48
Medicare (1.45%) −$392.08
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 1.9% −$525.12
Total Tax 13.6% effective −$3,687.68
Net Take-Home $23,352

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $13/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$13/hr = $27,040/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✗ Difficult — $13/hr falls short in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — over the 30% rule (42% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $23,352 ($9,648 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$16.5/hr

Working at $13/hr in Missouri

Missouri's low cost of living — Kansas City 1BR averages $950/month — and flat 4.8% tax create manageable finances at this wage. Kansas City and St. Louis both offer affordable urban living relative to comparable metros.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 85 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 0.9x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 13.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 4.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 1.9%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $13/hr in Missouri

Based on $1,946/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 48.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $234 $2,808 12.0%
Transportation $195 $2,340 10.0%
Utilities $117 $1,404 6.0%
Healthcare $97 $1,164 5.0%
Entertainment $97 $1,164 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $195 $2,340 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $61 $732 3.1%

Overtime Pay — $13/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($19.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $98 $82 $4,100
10 hrs/week $195 $163 $8,150
20 hrs/week $390 $327 $16,350

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $13/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $11.23 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3.9 hrs 4.5 hrs
Week of groceries $120 9.3 hrs 10.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 61.5 hrs 71.2 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 73.1 hrs 84.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 769.3 hrs 890.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 3692.4 hrs 4275.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

13 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

13/hr in Missouri gives you $23,352/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 13 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

13/hr in Missouri = $23,352/year or $1,946/month net. Effective rate: 13.6%.

How does 13/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

13/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~16.5/hr in Texas.

What does 13/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $1,946/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $234, transport $195, savings $195, surplus ~$61.

How much does overtime add at 13/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (19.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$4,100/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$8,150/year.