$100 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $100/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $208,000. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $70.04/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$208,000
Net Annual
$145,680
Net Monthly
$12,140
Net Hourly
$70.04

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $100.00 $29.96 $70.04
Daily (8 hrs) $800.00 $239.69 $560.31
Weekly (40 hrs) $4,000.00 $1,198.47 $2,801.53
Biweekly $8,000.00 $2,396.93 $5,603.07
Monthly $17,333.33 $5,193.35 $12,139.98
Annual $208,000 $62,320 $145,680

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $100/hr × 2,080 hrs $208,000
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $191,900
Federal Income Tax 18.6% −$38,654.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$3,016.00
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.4% −$9,211.20
Total Tax 30.0% effective −$62,320.20
Net Take-Home $145,680

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $100/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$100/hr = $208,000/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $100/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (5% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $145,680 ($112,680 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$127.3/hr

Working at $100/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 14 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 7.3x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 30.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 18.6%, FICA 6.9%, and Missouri state tax 4.4%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $100/hr in Missouri

Based on $12,140/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 7.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,457 $17,484 12.0%
Transportation $1,214 $14,568 10.0%
Utilities $728 $8,736 6.0%
Healthcare $607 $7,284 5.0%
Entertainment $607 $7,284 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,214 $14,568 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $5,363 $64,356 44.2%

Overtime Pay — $100/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($150.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $750 $523 $26,150
10 hrs/week $1,500 $1,046 $52,300
20 hrs/week $3,000 $2,093 $104,650

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $100/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $70.04 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.5 hrs 0.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.2 hrs 1.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 8 hrs 11.5 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 9.5 hrs 13.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 100 hrs 142.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 480 hrs 685.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

100 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

100/hr in Missouri gives you $145,680/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 100 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

100/hr in Missouri = $145,680/year or $12,140/month net. Effective rate: 30.0%.

How does 100/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

100/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~127.3/hr in Texas.

What does 100/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $12,140/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $1,457, transport $1,214, savings $1,214, surplus ~$5,363.

How much does overtime add at 100/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (150.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$26,150/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$52,300/year.