$95 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $95/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $197,600. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $66.55/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$197,600
Net Annual
$138,426
Net Monthly
$11,535
Net Hourly
$66.55

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $95.00 $28.45 $66.55
Daily (8 hrs) $760.00 $227.59 $532.41
Weekly (40 hrs) $3,800.00 $1,137.97 $2,662.03
Biweekly $7,600.00 $2,275.93 $5,324.07
Monthly $16,466.67 $4,931.18 $11,535.48
Annual $197,600 $59,174 $138,426

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $95/hr × 2,080 hrs $197,600
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $181,500
Federal Income Tax 18.3% −$36,158.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$11,439.00
Medicare (1.45%) −$2,865.20
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.4% −$8,712.00
Total Tax 29.9% effective −$59,174.20
Net Take-Home $138,426

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $95/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$95/hr = $197,600/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $95/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (6% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $138,426 ($105,426 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$120.9/hr

Working at $95/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 15 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.9x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 29.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 18.3%, FICA 7.2%, and Missouri state tax 4.4%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $95/hr in Missouri

Based on $11,535/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 8.2%
Food (groceries + dining) $1,384 $16,608 12.0%
Transportation $1,154 $13,848 10.0%
Utilities $692 $8,304 6.0%
Healthcare $577 $6,924 5.0%
Entertainment $577 $6,924 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $1,154 $13,848 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $5,047 $60,564 43.8%

Overtime Pay — $95/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($142.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~30.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $713 $497 $24,850
10 hrs/week $1,425 $994 $49,700
20 hrs/week $2,850 $1,988 $99,400

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $95/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $66.55 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 0.6 hrs 0.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 1.3 hrs 1.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 8.5 hrs 12.1 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 10 hrs 14.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 105.3 hrs 150.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 505.3 hrs 721.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

95 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

95/hr in Missouri gives you $138,426/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 95 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

95/hr in Missouri = $138,426/year or $11,535/month net. Effective rate: 29.9%.

How does 95/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

95/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~120.9/hr in Texas.

What does 95/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $11,535/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $1,384, transport $1,154, savings $1,154, surplus ~$5,047.

How much does overtime add at 95/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (142.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$24,850/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$49,700/year.