$14 an Hour in Minnesota — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)
At $14/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $29,120. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Minnesota state income tax, your take-home pay is $11.96/hr. In Minnesota's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Minnesota.
Pay Period Breakdown
Full Tax Breakdown — Minnesota, Single Filer
How Does Minnesota Compare?
See how $14/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:
Equivalent Annual Salary Pages
$14/hr = $29,120/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:
Adjacent Rates in Minnesota
Same Rate, Other States
Cost of Living in Minnesota
- Avg 1BR rent in Minneapolis: $1,250/mo — over the 30% rule (52% of gross monthly)
- Minimum comfortable income in Minnesota: $42,000/yr
- Your net annual: $24,881 ($17,119 below comfortable threshold)
- Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$14/hr
Working at $14/hr in Minnesota
Minnesota's progressive income tax starts hitting meaningfully around $20k. At lower wages, the effective state rate is 4–5%. Minneapolis 1BR rents average $1,250/month. The city's strong labor movement and corporate presence create upward mobility.
At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 105 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Minneapolis (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.3x Minnesota's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Minnesota is 14.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 4.5%, FICA 7.7%, and Minnesota state tax 2.4%.
Minnesota has a highly educated workforce and strong corporate base — Target, UnitedHealth Group, 3M, General Mills, and Best Buy are all headquartered here. The Twin Cities metro has a diverse, resilient economy. Healthcare, finance, retail, and manufacturing are major sectors.
Minnesota has a progressive income tax with a top rate of 9.85% — one of the highest in the Midwest. The brackets are steep: the 6.8% rate applies above ~$29k for single filers. This creates a noticeably higher state tax burden at mid and upper incomes relative to neighboring Wisconsin or Iowa.
Minnesota's minimum wage is $11.13/hr for large employers (2026).
Monthly Budget on $14/hr in Minnesota
Based on $2,073/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Minnesota's cost of living.
⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Minnesota at $14/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.
Overtime Pay — $14/hr in Minnesota
At time-and-a-half ($21.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Minnesota. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.8%.
Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $14/hr
How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $11.96 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.
Frequently Asked Questions
14 an hour -- is it a good wage in Minnesota?
14/hr in Minnesota gives you $24,881/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Minnesota. Avg 1BR rent in Minneapolis: $1,250/month (exceeds the 30% rule).
What is 14 an hour after taxes in Minnesota?
14/hr in Minnesota = $24,881/year or $2,073/month net. Effective rate: 14.6%.
How does 14/hr go further -- Minnesota or Texas?
14/hr in Minnesota has similar purchasing power to ~14/hr in Texas.
What does 14/hr look like as a monthly budget in Minnesota?
On $2,073/month in Minnesota: rent $1,250, food $249, transport $207, savings $207, surplus ~$0.
How much does overtime add at 14/hr in Minnesota?
At 1.5x (21.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$4,250/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$8,550/year.