$19 an Hour in Minnesota — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $19/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $39,520. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Minnesota state income tax, your take-home pay is $15.71/hr. In Minnesota's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Minnesota.

Gross Annual
$39,520
Net Annual
$32,681
Net Monthly
$2,723
Net Hourly
$15.71

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $19.00 $3.29 $15.71
Daily (8 hrs) $152.00 $26.30 $125.70
Weekly (40 hrs) $760.00 $131.51 $628.49
Biweekly $1,520.00 $263.03 $1,256.98
Monthly $3,293.33 $569.89 $2,723.45
Annual $39,520 $6,839 $32,681

Full Tax Breakdown — Minnesota, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $19/hr × 2,080 hrs $39,520
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $23,420
Federal Income Tax 6.5% −$2,562.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,450.24
Medicare (1.45%) −$573.04
Minnesota Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Minnesota State Income Tax 3.2% −$1,252.97
Total Tax 17.3% effective −$6,838.65
Net Take-Home $32,681

How Does Minnesota Compare?

See how $19/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$19/hr = $39,520/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Minnesota

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Minnesota

✗ Difficult — $19/hr falls short in Minnesota
  • Avg 1BR rent in Minneapolis: $1,250/mo — over the 30% rule (38% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Minnesota: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $32,681 ($9,319 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$19/hr

Working at $19/hr in Minnesota

This is a comfortable income in the Twin Cities. Major corporate employers create stable mid-income employment. The 6.8% state rate on income above $29k is a real factor — notably higher than Iowa, Wisconsin, or Colorado at comparable income levels.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 80 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Minneapolis (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.7x Minnesota's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Minnesota is 17.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.5%, FICA 7.6%, and Minnesota state tax 3.2%.

Minnesota has a highly educated workforce and strong corporate base — Target, UnitedHealth Group, 3M, General Mills, and Best Buy are all headquartered here. The Twin Cities metro has a diverse, resilient economy. Healthcare, finance, retail, and manufacturing are major sectors.

Minnesota has a progressive income tax with a top rate of 9.85% — one of the highest in the Midwest. The brackets are steep: the 6.8% rate applies above ~$29k for single filers. This creates a noticeably higher state tax burden at mid and upper incomes relative to neighboring Wisconsin or Iowa.

Minnesota's minimum wage is $11.13/hr for large employers (2026).

Monthly Budget on $19/hr in Minnesota

Based on $2,723/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Minnesota's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,250 $15,000 45.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $327 $3,924 12.0%
Transportation $272 $3,264 10.0%
Utilities $163 $1,956 6.0%
Healthcare $136 $1,632 5.0%
Entertainment $136 $1,632 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $272 $3,264 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $167 $2,004 6.1%

Overtime Pay — $19/hr in Minnesota

At time-and-a-half ($28.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Minnesota. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.8%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $143 $116 $5,800
10 hrs/week $285 $231 $11,550
20 hrs/week $570 $463 $23,150

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $19/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $15.71 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.7 hrs 3.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6.4 hrs 7.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 42.1 hrs 50.9 hrs
1 month rent (Minneapolis) $1,250 65.8 hrs 79.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 526.4 hrs 636.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2526.4 hrs 3055 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

19 an hour -- is it a good wage in Minnesota?

19/hr in Minnesota gives you $32,681/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Minnesota. Avg 1BR rent in Minneapolis: $1,250/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 19 an hour after taxes in Minnesota?

19/hr in Minnesota = $32,681/year or $2,723/month net. Effective rate: 17.3%.

How does 19/hr go further -- Minnesota or Texas?

19/hr in Minnesota has similar purchasing power to ~19/hr in Texas.

What does 19/hr look like as a monthly budget in Minnesota?

On $2,723/month in Minnesota: rent $1,250, food $327, transport $272, savings $272, surplus ~$167.

How much does overtime add at 19/hr in Minnesota?

At 1.5x (28.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,800/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$11,550/year.