$15 an Hour in New York — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)
At $15/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $31,200. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and New York state income tax, your take-home pay is $12.64/hr. In New York's very high cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in New York.
Pay Period Breakdown
Full Tax Breakdown — New York, Single Filer
How Does New York Compare?
See how $15/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:
Equivalent Annual Salary Pages
$15/hr = $31,200/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:
Adjacent Rates in New York
Same Rate, Other States
Cost of Living in New York
- Avg 1BR rent in New York City: $2,500/mo — over the 30% rule (96% of gross monthly)
- Minimum comfortable income in New York: $70,000/yr
- Your net annual: $26,291 ($43,709 below comfortable threshold)
- Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$9/hr
Working at $15/hr in New York
At this wage in New York City, the math is extremely challenging. NYC median 1BR rent averages $3,200+/month — this wage covers barely one-third of rent before any other expenses. NYC's minimum wage ($16.50) means this rate is only slightly above floor. Upstate New York is a completely different financial landscape: Buffalo 1BR rents average $900–$1,100, making this wage workable.
At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 198 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in New York City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 0.9x New York's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in New York is 15.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 5.0%, FICA 7.7%, and New York state tax 3.1%.
New York has the most complex and layered labor market in the US. NYC is a global hub for finance (Wall Street), media, fashion, tech, and healthcare. Upstate New York has a very different economy — manufacturing, agriculture, state government, and education in cities like Buffalo, Rochester, and Syracuse.
New York state income tax runs 4%–10.9%. NYC residents also pay a city income tax of 3.078%–3.876% — a separate levy on top of state tax. The combined state + city rate is among the highest in the US. New York state has no local income tax outside NYC (and Yonkers). The state also has high property taxes and relatively high sales tax (8.875% in NYC).