$15 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $15/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $31,200. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $12.92/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$31,200
Net Annual
$26,872
Net Monthly
$2,239
Net Hourly
$12.92

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $15.00 $2.08 $12.92
Daily (8 hrs) $120.00 $16.65 $103.35
Weekly (40 hrs) $600.00 $83.24 $516.76
Biweekly $1,200.00 $166.47 $1,033.53
Monthly $2,600.00 $360.69 $2,239.31
Annual $31,200 $4,328 $26,872

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $15/hr × 2,080 hrs $31,200
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $15,100
Federal Income Tax 5.0% −$1,564.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,934.40
Medicare (1.45%) −$452.40
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 1.2% −$377.50
Total Tax 13.9% effective −$4,328.30
Net Take-Home $26,872

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $15/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$15/hr = $31,200/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✗ Difficult — $15/hr falls short in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — over the 30% rule (52% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $26,872 ($15,128 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$15/hr

Working at $15/hr in Arizona

Arizona's flat 2.5% income tax is one of the lowest in the country, so you keep more of your paycheck than in most states at this wage level. Phoenix rents have risen sharply since 2020, but suburbs like Mesa and Chandler remain more affordable.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 105 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.0x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 13.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 5.0%, FICA 7.7%, and Arizona state tax 1.2%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $15/hr in Arizona

Based on $2,239/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 60.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $269 $3,228 12.0%
Transportation $224 $2,688 10.0%
Utilities $134 $1,608 6.0%
Healthcare $112 $1,344 5.0%
Entertainment $112 $1,344 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $224 $2,688 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-186 $-2,232 -8.3%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Arizona at $15/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $15/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($22.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $113 $95 $4,750
10 hrs/week $225 $189 $9,450
20 hrs/week $450 $378 $18,900

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $15/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $12.92 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3.4 hrs 3.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 8 hrs 9.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 53.3 hrs 61.9 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 90 hrs 104.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 666.7 hrs 774.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 3200 hrs 3715.5 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

15 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

15/hr in Arizona gives you $26,872/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 15 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

15/hr in Arizona = $26,872/year or $2,239/month net. Effective rate: 13.9%.

How does 15/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

15/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~15/hr in Texas.

What does 15/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $2,239/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $269, transport $224, savings $224, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 15/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (22.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$4,750/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$9,450/year.