$15 an Hour in Texas — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $15/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $31,200. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare (Texas has no state income tax), your take-home pay is $13.10/hr. In Texas's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Texas.

Gross Annual
$31,200
Net Annual
$27,249
Net Monthly
$2,271
Net Hourly
$13.10

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $15.00 $1.90 $13.10
Daily (8 hrs) $120.00 $15.20 $104.80
Weekly (40 hrs) $600.00 $75.98 $524.02
Biweekly $1,200.00 $151.95 $1,048.05
Monthly $2,600.00 $329.23 $2,270.77
Annual $31,200 $3,951 $27,249

Full Tax Breakdown — Texas, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $15/hr × 2,080 hrs $31,200
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $15,100
Federal Income Tax 5.0% −$1,564.00
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$1,934.40
Medicare (1.45%) −$452.40
Texas State Income Tax No state income tax $0.00
Total Tax 12.7% effective −$3,950.80
Net Take-Home $27,249

How Does Texas Compare?

See how $15/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$15/hr = $31,200/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Texas

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Texas

✗ Difficult — $15/hr falls short in Texas
  • Avg 1BR rent in Houston: $1,300/mo — over the 30% rule (50% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Texas: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $27,249 ($14,751 below comfortable threshold)

Working at $15/hr in Texas

No state income tax means this entire wage is subject only to federal obligations. Texas property taxes are high but primarily affect homeowners — renters see the effect indirectly. Dallas and Houston 1BR rents average $1,200–$1,500/month; Austin has risen to $1,600–$2,000. Smaller Texas cities (San Antonio, El Paso, Lubbock) offer significantly lower housing costs.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 100 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Houston (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.1x Texas's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Texas is 12.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 5.0%, FICA 7.7% (no Texas state income tax).

Texas has the second-largest economy in the US. Energy (Houston is the oil and gas capital of the world), technology (Austin's 'Silicon Hills'), finance, healthcare, manufacturing, and aerospace (SpaceX Starbase) are all significant. Texas has consistently led the US in job creation for over a decade.

Texas has no state income tax — protected by a constitutional provision requiring a voter referendum to impose one. Texas funds government primarily through property taxes (among the highest in the US at ~2.1% annually) and sales tax (8.25% combined average). Renters pay property tax indirectly through rent prices.

Texas follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr. No state minimum above federal.

Monthly Budget on $15/hr in Texas

Based on $2,271/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Texas's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,300 $15,600 57.2%
Food (groceries + dining) $272 $3,264 12.0%
Transportation $227 $2,724 10.0%
Utilities $136 $1,632 6.0%
Healthcare $114 $1,368 5.0%
Entertainment $114 $1,368 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $227 $2,724 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $-119 $-1,428 -5.2%

⚠ This budget is underwater — rent alone exceeds the 30% guideline in Texas at $15/hr. Consider roommates, lower-cost areas, or targeting a higher wage to reach balance.

Overtime Pay — $15/hr in Texas

At time-and-a-half ($22.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Texas. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~13.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $113 $97 $4,850
10 hrs/week $225 $195 $9,750
20 hrs/week $450 $389 $19,450

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $15/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $13.10 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 3.4 hrs 3.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 8 hrs 9.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 53.3 hrs 61 hrs
1 month rent (Houston) $1,300 86.7 hrs 99.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 666.7 hrs 763.4 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 3200 hrs 3664 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

15 an hour -- is it a good wage in Texas?

15/hr in Texas gives you $27,249/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Texas. Avg 1BR rent in Houston: $1,300/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 15 an hour after taxes in Texas?

15/hr in Texas = $27,249/year or $2,271/month net. Effective rate: 12.7%.

How does 15/hr go further -- Texas or Texas?

You're in Texas -- no state income tax. You keep more of your $31,200 gross.

What does 15/hr look like as a monthly budget in Texas?

On $2,271/month in Texas: rent $1,300, food $272, transport $227, savings $227, surplus ~$0.

How much does overtime add at 15/hr in Texas?

At 1.5x (22.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$4,850/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$9,750/year.