$19 an Hour in Delaware — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)
At $19/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $39,520. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Delaware state income tax, your take-home pay is $15.53/hr. In Delaware's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Delaware.
Pay Period Breakdown
Full Tax Breakdown — Delaware, Single Filer
How Does Delaware Compare?
See how $19/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:
Equivalent Annual Salary Pages
$19/hr = $39,520/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:
Adjacent Rates in Delaware
Same Rate, Other States
Cost of Living in Delaware
- Avg 1BR rent in Wilmington: $1,250/mo — over the 30% rule (38% of gross monthly)
- Minimum comfortable income in Delaware: $42,000/yr
- Your net annual: $32,308 ($9,692 below comfortable threshold)
- Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$19/hr
Working at $19/hr in Delaware
Delaware's combination of no sales tax, moderate income tax (2.2–6.6%), and proximity to Philadelphia and DC job markets makes this a competitive wage. Wilmington's cost of living is meaningfully lower than the major Northeast metros.
At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 81 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Wilmington (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.3x Delaware's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Delaware is 18.2% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.5%, FICA 7.6%, and Delaware state tax 4.1%.
Delaware punches above its weight economically due to its business-friendly incorporation laws — most Fortune 500 companies are incorporated here. Finance, legal services, and pharmaceuticals (AstraZeneca HQ) are the main employers.
Delaware has no sales tax, which is a meaningful benefit for consumer spending. State income tax runs 2.2%–6.6%. No local income taxes.
Delaware's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).
Monthly Budget on $19/hr in Delaware
Based on $2,692/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Delaware's cost of living.
Overtime Pay — $19/hr in Delaware
At time-and-a-half ($28.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Delaware. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~19.0%.
Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $19/hr
How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $15.53 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.
Frequently Asked Questions
19 an hour -- is it a good wage in Delaware?
19/hr in Delaware gives you $32,308/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Delaware. Avg 1BR rent in Wilmington: $1,250/month (exceeds the 30% rule).
What is 19 an hour after taxes in Delaware?
19/hr in Delaware = $32,308/year or $2,692/month net. Effective rate: 18.2%.
How does 19/hr go further -- Delaware or Texas?
19/hr in Delaware has similar purchasing power to ~19/hr in Texas.
What does 19/hr look like as a monthly budget in Delaware?
On $2,692/month in Delaware: rent $1,250, food $323, transport $269, savings $269, surplus ~$149.
How much does overtime add at 19/hr in Delaware?
At 1.5x (28.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,750/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$11,550/year.