$19 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $19/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $39,520. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $16.03/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is below what's needed for comfortable living in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$39,520
Net Annual
$33,349
Net Monthly
$2,779
Net Hourly
$16.03

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $19.00 $2.97 $16.03
Daily (8 hrs) $152.00 $23.74 $128.26
Weekly (40 hrs) $760.00 $118.68 $641.32
Biweekly $1,520.00 $237.35 $1,282.65
Monthly $3,293.33 $514.27 $2,779.07
Annual $39,520 $6,171 $33,349

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $19/hr × 2,080 hrs $39,520
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $23,420
Federal Income Tax 6.5% −$2,562.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,450.24
Medicare (1.45%) −$573.04
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 1.5% −$585.50
Total Tax 15.6% effective −$6,171.18
Net Take-Home $33,349

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $19/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$19/hr = $39,520/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✗ Difficult — $19/hr falls short in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — over the 30% rule (41% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $33,349 ($8,651 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$19/hr

Working at $19/hr in Arizona

This is a comfortable wage in most Arizona metros. The 2.5% flat state tax means your effective burden is low — a meaningful advantage over neighboring California. Phoenix's job market is booming in tech and manufacturing, creating real upward mobility at this level.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 85 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 1.3x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 15.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.5%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 1.5%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $19/hr in Arizona

Based on $2,779/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 48.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $333 $3,996 12.0%
Transportation $278 $3,336 10.0%
Utilities $167 $2,004 6.0%
Healthcare $139 $1,668 5.0%
Entertainment $139 $1,668 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $278 $3,336 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $95 $1,140 3.4%

Overtime Pay — $19/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($28.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.0%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $143 $120 $6,000
10 hrs/week $285 $240 $12,000
20 hrs/week $570 $479 $23,950

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $19/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $16.03 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.7 hrs 3.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6.4 hrs 7.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 42.1 hrs 49.9 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 71.1 hrs 84.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 526.4 hrs 623.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2526.4 hrs 2993.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

19 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

19/hr in Arizona gives you $33,349/year after taxes -- below what's needed for comfortable living in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 19 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

19/hr in Arizona = $33,349/year or $2,779/month net. Effective rate: 15.6%.

How does 19/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

19/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~19/hr in Texas.

What does 19/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $2,779/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $333, transport $278, savings $278, surplus ~$95.

How much does overtime add at 19/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (28.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$6,000/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$12,000/year.