$19 an Hour in Alabama — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $19/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $39,520. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Alabama state income tax, your take-home pay is $15.46/hr. In Alabama's low cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Alabama, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$39,520
Net Annual
$32,148
Net Monthly
$2,679
Net Hourly
$15.46

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $19.00 $3.54 $15.46
Daily (8 hrs) $152.00 $28.35 $123.65
Weekly (40 hrs) $760.00 $141.76 $618.24
Biweekly $1,520.00 $283.53 $1,236.47
Monthly $3,293.33 $614.31 $2,679.03
Annual $39,520 $7,372 $32,148

Full Tax Breakdown — Alabama, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $19/hr × 2,080 hrs $39,520
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $23,420
Federal Income Tax 6.5% −$2,562.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,450.24
Medicare (1.45%) −$573.04
Alabama Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$3,000
Alabama State Income Tax 4.5% −$1,786.00
Total Tax 18.7% effective −$7,371.68
Net Take-Home $32,148

How Does Alabama Compare?

See how $19/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$19/hr = $39,520/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Alabama

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Alabama

⚠ Tight — $19/hr is borderline in Alabama
  • Avg 1BR rent in Birmingham: $900/mo — within budget (27% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Alabama: $32,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $32,148 ($148 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$24.9/hr

Working at $19/hr in Alabama

This is a solid middle-income wage in Alabama. Outside Huntsville and Birmingham, $20–$25/hr puts you comfortably above median household income. Alabama's low property taxes and no-frills cost structure mean take-home goes further here than in most Southern states.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 59 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Birmingham (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.6x Alabama's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Alabama is 18.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.5%, FICA 7.6%, and Alabama state tax 4.5%.

Manufacturing, healthcare, and automotive industries dominate Alabama's economy. The Huntsville area has grown significantly due to aerospace and defense contracts.

Alabama taxes income at 2–5% and does not fully follow the federal standard deduction, resulting in a somewhat higher effective state tax rate than the flat rate suggests.

Alabama follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — no state increase.

Monthly Budget on $19/hr in Alabama

Based on $2,679/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Alabama's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $900 $10,800 33.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $321 $3,852 12.0%
Transportation $268 $3,216 10.0%
Utilities $161 $1,932 6.0%
Healthcare $134 $1,608 5.0%
Entertainment $134 $1,608 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $268 $3,216 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $493 $5,916 18.4%

Overtime Pay — $19/hr in Alabama

At time-and-a-half ($28.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Alabama. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.4%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $143 $116 $5,800
10 hrs/week $285 $232 $11,600
20 hrs/week $570 $465 $23,250

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $19/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $15.46 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.7 hrs 3.3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6.4 hrs 7.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 42.1 hrs 51.7 hrs
1 month rent (Birmingham) $900 47.4 hrs 58.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 526.4 hrs 647.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2526.4 hrs 3105.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

19 an hour -- is it a good wage in Alabama?

19/hr in Alabama gives you $32,148/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Alabama, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Birmingham: $900/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 19 an hour after taxes in Alabama?

19/hr in Alabama = $32,148/year or $2,679/month net. Effective rate: 18.7%.

How does 19/hr go further -- Alabama or Texas?

19/hr in Alabama has similar purchasing power to ~24.9/hr in Texas.

What does 19/hr look like as a monthly budget in Alabama?

On $2,679/month in Alabama: rent $900, food $321, transport $268, savings $268, surplus ~$493.

How much does overtime add at 19/hr in Alabama?

At 1.5x (28.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,800/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$11,600/year.