$19 an Hour in Wisconsin — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $19/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $39,520. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Wisconsin state income tax, your take-home pay is $15.82/hr. In Wisconsin's low cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Wisconsin, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$39,520
Net Annual
$32,906
Net Monthly
$2,742
Net Hourly
$15.82

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $19.00 $3.18 $15.82
Daily (8 hrs) $152.00 $25.44 $126.56
Weekly (40 hrs) $760.00 $127.18 $632.82
Biweekly $1,520.00 $254.37 $1,265.63
Monthly $3,293.33 $551.13 $2,742.20
Annual $39,520 $6,614 $32,906

Full Tax Breakdown — Wisconsin, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $19/hr × 2,080 hrs $39,520
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $23,420
Federal Income Tax 6.5% −$2,562.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$2,450.24
Medicare (1.45%) −$573.04
Wisconsin Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$13,230
Wisconsin State Income Tax 2.6% −$1,027.88
Total Tax 16.7% effective −$6,613.56
Net Take-Home $32,906

How Does Wisconsin Compare?

See how $19/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$19/hr = $39,520/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Wisconsin

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Wisconsin

⚠ Tight — $19/hr is borderline in Wisconsin
  • Avg 1BR rent in Milwaukee: $1,000/mo — over the 30% rule (30% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Wisconsin: $36,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $32,906 ($3,094 below comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$22.2/hr

Working at $19/hr in Wisconsin

This is a comfortable income in Wisconsin. Milwaukee and Madison both offer urban amenities at moderate costs. The progressive tax structure is a headwind compared to flat-tax Midwestern neighbors like Indiana or Michigan, but the overall burden remains moderate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 64 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Milwaukee (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's above the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.6x Wisconsin's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Wisconsin is 16.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 6.5%, FICA 7.6%, and Wisconsin state tax 2.6%.

Wisconsin's economy is built on manufacturing (medical devices, paper, food processing), dairy agriculture, healthcare (Mayo Clinic Health System, Aurora), and education (University of Wisconsin system). Milwaukee and Madison are the economic centers. Madison has a growing tech scene driven by university spin-offs.

Wisconsin has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.5% to 7.65%. The 5.3% rate kicks in around $24k for single filers. Wisconsin's top rate of 7.65% is among the higher rates in the Midwest, applying above $263k.

Wisconsin follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $19/hr in Wisconsin

Based on $2,742/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Wisconsin's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,000 $12,000 36.5%
Food (groceries + dining) $329 $3,948 12.0%
Transportation $274 $3,288 10.0%
Utilities $165 $1,980 6.0%
Healthcare $137 $1,644 5.0%
Entertainment $137 $1,644 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $274 $3,288 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $426 $5,112 15.5%

Overtime Pay — $19/hr in Wisconsin

At time-and-a-half ($28.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Wisconsin. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.8%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $143 $117 $5,850
10 hrs/week $285 $234 $11,700
20 hrs/week $570 $468 $23,400

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $19/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $15.82 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 2.7 hrs 3.2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 6.4 hrs 7.6 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 42.1 hrs 50.6 hrs
1 month rent (Milwaukee) $1,000 52.7 hrs 63.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 526.4 hrs 632.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 2526.4 hrs 3034.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

19 an hour -- is it a good wage in Wisconsin?

19/hr in Wisconsin gives you $32,906/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Wisconsin, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Milwaukee: $1,000/month (exceeds the 30% rule).

What is 19 an hour after taxes in Wisconsin?

19/hr in Wisconsin = $32,906/year or $2,742/month net. Effective rate: 16.7%.

How does 19/hr go further -- Wisconsin or Texas?

19/hr in Wisconsin has similar purchasing power to ~22.2/hr in Texas.

What does 19/hr look like as a monthly budget in Wisconsin?

On $2,742/month in Wisconsin: rent $1,000, food $329, transport $274, savings $274, surplus ~$426.

How much does overtime add at 19/hr in Wisconsin?

At 1.5x (28.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$5,850/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$11,700/year.